Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Wyoming

215,383 agents held a Wyoming insurance license in the state's May 2026 data, 2,922 of them Wyoming residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

215,383Agents on record
2,922Wyoming residents
176,019Non-resident licensees
2,964Business address in Wyoming
#39of 52 by agents licensed

From Wyoming state data as of May 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

12,679 Wyoming agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Wyoming agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

11,920Also registered representatives (5.5%)
9,781Also investment adviser representatives (4.5%)
9,022Agent, rep and adviser on one record
177,337With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Wyoming

Agents holding each line on a Wyoming license.

Adjuster97,465
Property and Casualty70,846
Accident and Health46,016
Life43,038
Variable Products12,042
Surplus Lines2,770
Travel681
Credit516

Most common active appointments

Among Wyoming-resident agents, by carrier.

Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan473
Artisan and Truckers Casualty Company408
Progressive Northern Insurance Company406
Bristol West Casualty Insurance Company302
Farmers Property and Casualty Insurance Company282
Economy Fire & Casualty Company278
Economy Preferred Insurance Company273
Safeco Insurance Company of America269
Safeco Insurance Company of Illinois263
Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company250

Top cities

Agents licensed in Wyoming with a business address in each city.

Cheyenne524
Casper431
Gillette228
Laramie200
Sheridan150
Rock Springs132
Cody112
Jackson106
Riverton95
Torrington65

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Wyoming, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years25,578
2-4 years53,667
5-9 years47,391
10-19 years51,024
20-29 years27,092
30+ years10,631
New to Wyoming
35,158 agents added a Wyoming license in the 12 months to May 2026.
Agencies
239 insurance agencies are headquartered in Wyoming, and 6,866 hold a Wyoming license.
Where they live
2,922 residents and 176,019 non-residents, and 36,442 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Wyoming insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Wyoming?

215,383 agents held a Wyoming insurance license in the state's May 2026 data. 2,922 of them live in Wyoming and 176,019 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Wyoming?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Wyoming license from the state's May 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Wyoming?

Adjuster (97,465 agents), Property and Casualty (70,846 agents) and Accident and Health (46,016 agents).

How many Wyoming agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

11,920 agents licensed in Wyoming are also registered representatives and 9,781 are investment adviser representatives; 9,022 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Wyoming agents on Accupoint.

Every Wyoming agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.