Skip to main content
channels

Coverage and attributes, channel by channel.

The people, firms and attributes available in each channel. Counts are approximate, channels overlap, and registration status varies by record.

Records by channel 6 channels
RecordsChannelTypeCountKey attributes
Individuals All channels Individual 3,183,323 Unique individuals, each counted once
Insurance agents Insurance Individual 2,726,471 Lines of authority · Carrier appointments
Registered reps BD / RR Individual 651,838 Exams held (Series) · Time at firm
Investment advisor reps RIA / IA Individual 440,448 CRD · Firm AUM
Companies All channels Firm 279,516 Unique firms, each counted once
Insurance agencies Insurance Firm 213,117 States licensed · # of producers
Broker Dealer firms BD / RR Firm 3,240 # of branches · Clearing firms
RIA firms RIA / IA Firm 43,630 AUM · Client types
Counts are Accupoint's measured figures. Channels overlap, so channel totals are not added together.6 channels in one platform
Insurance · firm

Insurance agencies

Licensed insurance agencies with their state licensing, appointments and agency-level footprint.

Attributes
  • Agency license status
  • Lines of authority
  • Carrier appointments
  • States licensed
  • # of producers
  • Address & contact
213,117Insurance agencies
Insurance · individual

Insurance agents

Individual licensed producers, with the lines of authority and carrier appointments that define who they can sell for.

Attributes
  • License status & type
  • Lines of authority
  • Carrier appointments
  • Resident / licensed states
  • Agency affiliation
  • Contactability
2,726,471Insurance agents
BD / RR · firm

Broker Dealers

Broker Dealer firms with their registered population, office locations and firm-level detail.

Attributes
  • Firm CRD
  • Registration status
  • # of branches
  • Clearing firms
  • Products offered
  • Executives
3,240Broker Dealer firms
BD / RR · individual

Registered representatives

Individual registered reps with the exams, registrations and employment history that securities recruiting and compliance rely on.

Attributes
  • CRD
  • Exams held (Series)
  • Registration history
  • Current & prior firm
  • Time at firm
  • Years licensed
651,838Registered reps
RIA / IA

RIA firms & investment advisor reps

Advisory firms and their representatives, including recorded assets under management, client types and business activities.

Attributes
  • Firm & rep CRD
  • AUM
  • Client types
  • Fee structures
  • High net worth clients
  • Types of activities
440,448Investment advisor reps
43,630RIA firms

Approximate coverage. Channel totals overlap and do not indicate current registration status.

Search across channels in one place.

The platform's advantage is one query spanning every channel. See it on your own criteria.