Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Nebraska

159,868 agents held a Nebraska insurance license in the state's September 2026 data, 15,891 of them Nebraska residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

159,868Agents on record
15,891Nebraska residents
140,841Non-resident licensees
16,025Business address in Nebraska
#46of 52 by agents licensed

From Nebraska state data as of September 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

16,831 Nebraska agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Nebraska agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

15,829Also registered representatives (9.9%)
12,845Also investment adviser representatives (8%)
11,843Agent, rep and adviser on one record
148,489With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Nebraska

Agents holding each line on a Nebraska license.

Property and Casualty82,101
Accident and Health72,901
Life67,368
Variable Products16,859
Surplus Lines2,779
Title and Legal1,438
Credit1,416
Travel952

Most common active appointments

Among Nebraska-resident agents, by carrier.

Progressive Northern Insurance Company2,303
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan2,024
Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company1,607
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Nebraska, Inc.1,602
American General Life Insurance Company1,521
Depositors Insurance Company1,437
Amco Insurance Company1,413
Banner Life Insurance Company1,379
Allied Property & Casualty Insurance Company1,365
Medica Insurance Company1,314

Top cities

Agents licensed in Nebraska with a business address in each city.

Omaha5,869
Lincoln2,434
Elkhorn451
Grand Island402
Kearney350
Norfolk293
Papillion268
Bellevue249
Hastings218
Columbus210

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Nebraska, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years25,544
2-4 years34,473
5-9 years33,862
10-19 years33,217
20-29 years20,549
30+ years12,223
New to Nebraska
29,374 agents added a Nebraska license in the 12 months to September 2026.
Agencies
2,082 insurance agencies are headquartered in Nebraska, and 11,422 hold a Nebraska license.
Where they live
15,891 residents and 140,841 non-residents, and 3,136 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Nebraska insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Nebraska?

159,868 agents held a Nebraska insurance license in the state's September 2026 data. 15,891 of them live in Nebraska and 140,841 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Nebraska?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Nebraska license from the state's September 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Nebraska?

Property and Casualty (82,101 agents), Accident and Health (72,901 agents) and Life (67,368 agents).

How many Nebraska agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

15,829 agents licensed in Nebraska are also registered representatives and 12,845 are investment adviser representatives; 11,843 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Nebraska agents on Accupoint.

Every Nebraska agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.