Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Missouri

276,226 agents held a Missouri insurance license in the state's December 2025 data, 52,127 of them Missouri residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

276,226Agents on record
52,127Missouri residents
209,947Non-resident licensees
50,038Business address in Missouri
#22of 52 by agents licensed

From Missouri state data as of December 2025. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

35,877 Missouri agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Missouri agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

33,445Also registered representatives (12.1%)
28,736Also investment adviser representatives (10.4%)
26,304Agent, rep and adviser on one record
219,952With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Missouri

Agents holding each line on a Missouri license.

Accident and Health157,147
Life143,263
Property and Casualty116,695
Variable Products39,003
Title and Legal3,700
Credit3,649
Surplus Lines3,297
Travel2,096

Most common active appointments

Among Missouri-resident agents, by carrier.

Aetna Health of Ohio Inc1,714
Emphesys Insurance Company1,621
Aetna Health Inc. (a Pennsylvania Corporation)1,597
Celtic Insurance Company1,523
American General Life Insurance Company1,516
Unitedhealthcare Insurance Company1,486
Aetna Life Insurance Company1,476
Superior Healthplan, Inc.1,384
Silverscript Insurance Company1,359
Humana Insurance Company1,358

Top cities

Agents licensed in Missouri with a business address in each city.

Saint Louis6,546
Kansas City4,682
Springfield2,946
Saint Peters2,261
Chesterfield1,844
Columbia1,468
Saint Charles1,451
Lees Summit1,175
O Fallon894
Maryland Heights765

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Missouri, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years28,118
2-4 years76,279
5-9 years56,363
10-19 years55,670
20-29 years35,588
30+ years24,208
New to Missouri
47,046 agents added a Missouri license in the 12 months to December 2025.
Agencies
4,827 insurance agencies are headquartered in Missouri, and 18,919 hold a Missouri license.
Where they live
52,127 residents and 209,947 non-residents, and 14,152 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Missouri insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Missouri?

276,226 agents held a Missouri insurance license in the state's December 2025 data. 52,127 of them live in Missouri and 209,947 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Missouri?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Missouri license from the state's December 2025 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Missouri?

Accident and Health (157,147 agents), Life (143,263 agents) and Property and Casualty (116,695 agents).

How many Missouri agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

33,445 agents licensed in Missouri are also registered representatives and 28,736 are investment adviser representatives; 26,304 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Missouri agents on Accupoint.

Every Missouri agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.