Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Tennessee

333,917 agents held a Tennessee insurance license in the state's September 2026 data, 52,133 of them Tennessee residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

333,917Agents on record
52,133Tennessee residents
274,777Non-resident licensees
51,047Business address in Tennessee
#13of 52 by agents licensed

From Tennessee state data as of September 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

47,684 Tennessee agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Tennessee agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

44,575Also registered representatives (13.3%)
38,639Also investment adviser representatives (11.6%)
35,530Agent, rep and adviser on one record
305,800With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Tennessee

Agents holding each line on a Tennessee license.

Life193,858
Accident and Health191,402
Property and Casualty126,298
Variable Products36,630
Surplus Lines5,981
Credit4,890
Title and Legal3,367
Travel1,261

Most common active appointments

Among Tennessee-resident agents, by carrier.

American General Life Insurance Company7,493
Progressive Hawaii Insurance Corp.5,710
Bluecross Blueshield of Tennessee, Inc.5,706
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan5,371
Progressive Casualty Insurance Company5,369
Transamerica Life Insurance Company5,180
Protective Life Insurance Company4,349
United of Omaha Life Insurance Company4,181
Coast National Insurance Company4,050
Pruco Life Insurance Company3,972

Top cities

Agents licensed in Tennessee with a business address in each city.

Nashville5,379
Knoxville4,860
Memphis4,542
Franklin2,586
Chattanooga2,536
Brentwood1,864
Murfreesboro1,741
Clarksville1,170
Jackson816
Johnson City809

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Tennessee, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years63,334
2-4 years74,770
5-9 years60,497
10-19 years62,834
20-29 years42,581
30+ years29,901
New to Tennessee
63,250 agents added a Tennessee license in the 12 months to September 2026.
Agencies
3,778 insurance agencies are headquartered in Tennessee, and 19,984 hold a Tennessee license.
Where they live
52,133 residents and 274,777 non-residents, and 7,007 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Tennessee insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Tennessee?

333,917 agents held a Tennessee insurance license in the state's September 2026 data. 52,133 of them live in Tennessee and 274,777 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Tennessee?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Tennessee license from the state's September 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Tennessee?

Life (193,858 agents), Accident and Health (191,402 agents) and Property and Casualty (126,298 agents).

How many Tennessee agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

44,575 agents licensed in Tennessee are also registered representatives and 38,639 are investment adviser representatives; 35,530 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Tennessee agents on Accupoint.

Every Tennessee agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.