Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Mississippi

233,992 agents held a Mississippi insurance license in the state's August 2026 data, 24,118 of them Mississippi residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

233,992Agents on record
24,118Mississippi residents
197,645Non-resident licensees
18,901Business address in Mississippi
#31of 52 by agents licensed

From Mississippi state data as of August 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

18,381 Mississippi agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Mississippi agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

17,316Also registered representatives (7.4%)
13,645Also investment adviser representatives (5.8%)
12,580Agent, rep and adviser on one record
199,100With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Mississippi

Agents holding each line on a Mississippi license.

Accident and Health102,845
Life96,049
Property and Casualty88,356
Adjuster34,268
Variable Products18,480
Surplus Lines4,532
Credit3,019
Title and Legal1,272

Most common active appointments

Among Mississippi-resident agents, by carrier.

Progressive Gulf Insurance Company3,171
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan2,824
Primerica Life Insurance Company2,692
Coast National Insurance Company2,571
American General Life Insurance Company2,148
Farmers Casualty Insurance Company1,566
Transamerica Life Insurance Company1,515
Farmers Property and Casualty Insurance Company1,462
United of Omaha Life Insurance Company1,397
Geico Marine Insurance Company1,287

Top cities

Agents licensed in Mississippi with a business address in each city.

Jackson1,436
Ridgeland1,153
Hattiesburg940
Gulfport864
Tupelo748
Flowood609
Ocean Springs536
Biloxi523
Brandon513
Meridian418

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Mississippi, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years43,937
2-4 years49,948
5-9 years49,139
10-19 years50,016
20-29 years27,056
30+ years13,896
New to Mississippi
56,703 agents added a Mississippi license in the 12 months to August 2026.
Agencies
1,580 insurance agencies are headquartered in Mississippi, and 10,216 hold a Mississippi license.
Where they live
24,118 residents and 197,645 non-residents, and 12,229 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Mississippi insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Mississippi?

233,992 agents held a Mississippi insurance license in the state's August 2026 data. 24,118 of them live in Mississippi and 197,645 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Mississippi?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Mississippi license from the state's August 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Mississippi?

Accident and Health (102,845 agents), Life (96,049 agents) and Property and Casualty (88,356 agents).

How many Mississippi agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

17,316 agents licensed in Mississippi are also registered representatives and 13,645 are investment adviser representatives; 12,580 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Mississippi agents on Accupoint.

Every Mississippi agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.