Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Louisiana

354,637 agents held a Louisiana insurance license in the state's November 2025 data, 35,947 of them Louisiana residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

354,637Agents on record
35,947Louisiana residents
252,908Non-resident licensees
35,485Business address in Louisiana
#11of 52 by agents licensed

From Louisiana state data as of November 2025. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

23,191 Louisiana agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Louisiana agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

21,655Also registered representatives (6.1%)
17,427Also investment adviser representatives (4.9%)
15,891Agent, rep and adviser on one record
274,481With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Louisiana

Agents holding each line on a Louisiana license.

Adjuster138,997
Accident and Health117,870
Life106,157
Property and Casualty90,528
Variable Products21,317
Credit3,575
Surplus Lines3,552
Title and Legal1,017

Most common active appointments

Among Louisiana-resident agents, by carrier.

United of Omaha Life Insurance Company759
Superior Healthplan, Inc.718
Humana Insurance Company716
State Farm Fire and Casualty Company674
Progressive Gulf Insurance Company670
State Farm County Mutual Insurance Company of Texas669
State Farm Lloyds669
State Farm Classic Insurance Company668
Allstate Insurance Company657
Unitedhealthcare Benefits of Texas Inc657

Top cities

Agents licensed in Louisiana with a business address in each city.

Baton Rouge5,089
Metairie3,357
Lafayette2,424
New Orleans2,210
Shreveport1,816
Lake Charles1,017
Monroe911
Covington872
Mandeville812
Slidell706

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Louisiana, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years34,005
2-4 years94,063
5-9 years81,372
10-19 years81,362
20-29 years42,439
30+ years21,396
New to Louisiana
63,851 agents added a Louisiana license in the 12 months to November 2025.
Agencies
3,909 insurance agencies are headquartered in Louisiana, and 13,648 hold a Louisiana license.
Where they live
35,947 residents and 252,908 non-residents, and 65,782 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Louisiana insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Louisiana?

354,637 agents held a Louisiana insurance license in the state's November 2025 data. 35,947 of them live in Louisiana and 252,908 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Louisiana?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Louisiana license from the state's November 2025 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Louisiana?

Adjuster (138,997 agents), Accident and Health (117,870 agents) and Life (106,157 agents).

How many Louisiana agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

21,655 agents licensed in Louisiana are also registered representatives and 17,427 are investment adviser representatives; 15,891 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Louisiana agents on Accupoint.

Every Louisiana agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.