Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Texas

837,278 agents held a Texas insurance license in the state's May 2026 data, 330,651 of them Texas residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

837,278Agents on record
330,651Texas residents
422,728Non-resident licensees
331,299Business address in Texas
#1of 52 by agents licensed

From Texas state data as of May 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

96,244 Texas agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Texas agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

89,781Also registered representatives (10.7%)
76,602Also investment adviser representatives (9.1%)
70,139Agent, rep and adviser on one record
646,057With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Texas

Agents holding each line on a Texas license.

Life481,793
Accident and Health371,388
Property and Casualty212,963
Adjuster197,428
Surplus Lines8,088
Title and Legal7,992
Travel613
Viatical Settlement482

Most common active appointments

Among Texas-resident agents, by carrier.

Transamerica Life Insurance Company30,242
American General Life Insurance Company24,027
Health Care Service Corporation, a Mutual Legal Reserve Company22,807
Progressive Casualty Insurance Company22,744
Foremost County Mutual Insurance Company22,377
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan22,086
Progressive County Mutual Insurance Company21,808
Foremost Lloyds of Texas21,032
Primerica Life Insurance Company20,646
Superior Healthplan, Inc.18,896

Top cities

Agents licensed in Texas with a business address in each city.

Houston42,385
San Antonio25,428
Dallas21,102
Richardson14,942
Austin13,094
Fort Worth11,020
Coppell10,567
Plano8,024
El Paso7,638
Katy6,507

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Texas, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years150,056
2-4 years209,514
5-9 years153,932
10-19 years163,487
20-29 years100,581
30+ years59,708
New to Texas
137,556 agents added a Texas license in the 12 months to May 2026.
Agencies
14,328 insurance agencies are headquartered in Texas, and 29,728 hold a Texas license.
Where they live
330,651 residents and 422,728 non-residents, and 83,899 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Texas insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Texas?

837,278 agents held a Texas insurance license in the state's May 2026 data. 330,651 of them live in Texas and 422,728 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Texas?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Texas license from the state's May 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Texas?

Life (481,793 agents), Accident and Health (371,388 agents) and Property and Casualty (212,963 agents).

How many Texas agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

89,781 agents licensed in Texas are also registered representatives and 76,602 are investment adviser representatives; 70,139 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Texas agents on Accupoint.

Every Texas agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.