Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Oklahoma

330,383 agents held an Oklahoma insurance license in the state's February 2026 data, 28,967 of them Oklahoma residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

330,383Agents on record
28,967Oklahoma residents
241,364Non-resident licensees
29,767Business address in Oklahoma
#14of 52 by agents licensed

From Oklahoma state data as of February 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

21,237 Oklahoma agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, an Oklahoma agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

19,790Also registered representatives (6%)
16,191Also investment adviser representatives (4.9%)
14,744Agent, rep and adviser on one record
271,455With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Oklahoma

Agents holding each line on an Oklahoma license.

Adjuster130,551
Accident and Health104,328
Property and Casualty94,319
Life92,954
Variable Products19,086
Surplus Lines3,058
Credit2,612
Travel742

Most common active appointments

Among Oklahoma-resident agents, by carrier.

Progressive Northern Insurance Company3,410
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan3,287
American General Life Insurance Company2,318
Health Care Service Corporation, a Mutual Legal Reserve Company2,083
American Modern Property and Casualty Insurance Company2,069
Integon Indemnity Corporation1,899
New South Insurance Company1,891
Transamerica Life Insurance Company1,865
State Farm Fire and Casualty Company1,704
Farmers Property and Casualty Insurance Company1,683

Top cities

Agents licensed in Oklahoma with a business address in each city.

Oklahoma City7,836
Tulsa4,251
Edmond1,899
Norman885
Broken Arrow840
Yukon618
Lawton468
Enid424
Moore387
Stillwater354

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Oklahoma, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years33,066
2-4 years89,019
5-9 years74,065
10-19 years75,748
20-29 years39,705
30+ years18,780
New to Oklahoma
49,502 agents added an Oklahoma license in the 12 months to February 2026.
Agencies
2,786 insurance agencies are headquartered in Oklahoma, and 15,332 hold an Oklahoma license.
Where they live
28,967 residents and 241,364 non-residents, and 60,052 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Oklahoma insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Oklahoma?

330,383 agents held an Oklahoma insurance license in the state's February 2026 data. 28,967 of them live in Oklahoma and 241,364 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Oklahoma?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Oklahoma license from the state's February 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Oklahoma?

Adjuster (130,551 agents), Accident and Health (104,328 agents) and Property and Casualty (94,319 agents).

How many Oklahoma agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

19,790 agents licensed in Oklahoma are also registered representatives and 16,191 are investment adviser representatives; 14,744 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Oklahoma agents on Accupoint.

Every Oklahoma agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.