Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in New Mexico

274,356 agents held a New Mexico insurance license in the state's October 2025 data, 8,296 of them New Mexico residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

274,356Agents on record
8,296New Mexico residents
212,116Non-resident licensees
8,387Business address in New Mexico
#23of 52 by agents licensed

From New Mexico state data as of October 2025. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

20,800 New Mexico agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a New Mexico agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

19,567Also registered representatives (7.1%)
16,215Also investment adviser representatives (5.9%)
14,982Agent, rep and adviser on one record
231,701With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in New Mexico

Agents holding each line on a New Mexico license.

Adjuster112,412
Property and Casualty79,175
Accident and Health77,957
Life73,682
Variable Products18,960
Surplus Lines2,801
Travel749
Credit663

Most common active appointments

Among New Mexico-resident agents, by carrier.

Progressive Casualty Insurance Company293
Unitedhealthcare Benefits of Texas Inc269
Superior Healthplan, Inc.229
Unitedhealthcare of Texas, Inc.209
Unitedhealthcare Community Plan of Texas, L.L.C.206
Physicians Health Choice of Texas, LLC205
State Farm General Insurance Company187
State Farm County Mutual Insurance Company of Texas186
State Farm Lloyds186
Foremost County Mutual Insurance Company171

Top cities

Agents licensed in New Mexico with a business address in each city.

Albuquerque3,792
Las Cruces900
Rio Rancho498
Santa Fe497
Farmington352
Roswell180
Clovis167
Hobbs137
Los Lunas123
Alamogordo104

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in New Mexico, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years20,115
2-4 years74,080
5-9 years63,156
10-19 years65,956
20-29 years35,145
30+ years15,904
New to New Mexico
45,378 agents added a New Mexico license in the 12 months to October 2025.
Agencies
882 insurance agencies are headquartered in New Mexico, and 9,980 hold a New Mexico license.
Where they live
8,296 residents and 212,116 non-residents, and 53,944 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

New Mexico insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in New Mexico?

274,356 agents held a New Mexico insurance license in the state's October 2025 data. 8,296 of them live in New Mexico and 212,116 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in New Mexico?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their New Mexico license from the state's October 2025 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in New Mexico?

Adjuster (112,412 agents), Property and Casualty (79,175 agents) and Accident and Health (77,957 agents).

How many New Mexico agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

19,567 agents licensed in New Mexico are also registered representatives and 16,215 are investment adviser representatives; 14,982 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search New Mexico agents on Accupoint.

Every New Mexico agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.