Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in California

498,072 agents held a California insurance license in the state's February 2026 data, 239,491 of them California residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

498,072Agents on record
239,491California residents
249,012Non-resident licensees
236,765Business address in California
#4of 52 by agents licensed

From California state data as of February 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

84,721 California agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a California agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

78,809Also registered representatives (15.8%)
66,928Also investment adviser representatives (13.4%)
61,016Agent, rep and adviser on one record
416,015With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in California

Agents holding each line on a California license.

Life320,019
Accident and Health275,592
Property and Casualty185,453
Variable Products90,927
Surplus Lines7,040
Adjuster4,383
Surety and Bail Bonds2,073
Title and Legal1,908

Most common active appointments

Among California-resident agents, by carrier.

American General Life Insurance Company41,511
Anthem Blue Cross Life and Health Insurance Company32,533
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan26,587
Life Insurance Company of the Southwest25,451
Nationwide Life and Annuity Insurance Company24,419
Pruco Life Insurance Company23,998
Blue Shield of California Life & Health Insurance Company23,687
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company21,904
Fidelity & Guaranty Life Insurance Company21,731
Transamerica Life Insurance Company20,802

Top cities

Agents licensed in California with a business address in each city.

Los Angeles10,145
San Diego9,205
San Jose5,680
Irvine5,006
San Francisco4,944
Sacramento4,547
Fresno3,978
Bakersfield2,814
Riverside2,636
Woodland Hills2,481

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in California, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years67,894
2-4 years107,639
5-9 years88,877
10-19 years107,039
20-29 years73,277
30+ years53,346
New to California
80,144 agents added a California license in the 12 months to February 2026.
Agencies
15,401 insurance agencies are headquartered in California, and 26,369 hold a California license.
Where they live
239,491 residents and 249,012 non-residents, and 9,569 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

California insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in California?

498,072 agents held a California insurance license in the state's February 2026 data. 239,491 of them live in California and 249,012 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in California?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their California license from the state's February 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in California?

Life (320,019 agents), Accident and Health (275,592 agents) and Property and Casualty (185,453 agents).

How many California agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

78,809 agents licensed in California are also registered representatives and 66,928 are investment adviser representatives; 61,016 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search California agents on Accupoint.

Every California agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.