Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Oregon

226,081 agents held an Oregon insurance license in the state's May 2026 data, 19,214 of them Oregon residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

226,081Agents on record
19,214Oregon residents
192,445Non-resident licensees
18,570Business address in Oregon
#34of 52 by agents licensed

From Oregon state data as of May 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

31,952 Oregon agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, an Oregon agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

30,019Also registered representatives (13.3%)
26,003Also investment adviser representatives (11.5%)
24,070Agent, rep and adviser on one record
186,502With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Oregon

Agents holding each line on an Oregon license.

Accident and Health102,344
Life99,853
Property and Casualty97,322
Variable Products27,773
Adjuster24,741
Surplus Lines3,388
Travel961
Credit836

Most common active appointments

Among Oregon-resident agents, by carrier.

Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan1,259
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company1,027
American General Life Insurance Company997
Unitedhealthcare Insurance Company918
Unitedhealthcare Benefits of Texas Inc779
Care Improvement Plus South Central Insurance Company751
Silverscript Insurance Company696
Aetna Health Inc. (a Pennsylvania Corporation)686
Wellcare Health Insurance Company of Washington Inc591
Protective Life Insurance Company562

Top cities

Agents licensed in Oregon with a business address in each city.

Portland4,255
Salem1,285
Eugene1,187
Lake Oswego1,096
Beaverton812
Bend783
Medford607
Hillsboro517
Tigard517
Springfield385

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Oregon, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years26,611
2-4 years53,085
5-9 years45,379
10-19 years50,518
20-29 years31,985
30+ years18,503
New to Oregon
42,134 agents added an Oregon license in the 12 months to May 2026.
Agencies
2,230 insurance agencies are headquartered in Oregon, and 13,332 hold an Oregon license.
Where they live
19,214 residents and 192,445 non-residents, and 14,422 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Oregon insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Oregon?

226,081 agents held an Oregon insurance license in the state's May 2026 data. 19,214 of them live in Oregon and 192,445 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Oregon?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Oregon license from the state's May 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Oregon?

Accident and Health (102,344 agents), Life (99,853 agents) and Property and Casualty (97,322 agents).

How many Oregon agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

30,019 agents licensed in Oregon are also registered representatives and 26,003 are investment adviser representatives; 24,070 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Oregon agents on Accupoint.

Every Oregon agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.