Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Washington

232,275 agents held a Washington insurance license in the state's August 2025 data, 28,520 of them Washington residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

232,275Agents on record
28,520Washington residents
186,551Non-resident licensees
27,855Business address in Washington
#32of 52 by agents licensed

From Washington state data as of August 2025. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

40,110 Washington agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Washington agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

37,536Also registered representatives (16.2%)
32,516Also investment adviser representatives (14%)
29,942Agent, rep and adviser on one record
195,164With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Washington

Agents holding each line on a Washington license.

Life116,166
Accident and Health111,676
Property and Casualty93,473
Variable Products38,956
Adjuster20,269
Travel2,185
Credit749
Surety and Bail Bonds182

Most common active appointments

Among Washington-resident agents, by carrier.

Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan3,654
American General Life Insurance Company3,515
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company2,968
Unitedhealthcare Insurance Company1,976
Protective Life Insurance Company1,953
Unitedhealthcare Benefits of Texas Inc1,689
Care Improvement Plus South Central Insurance Company1,676
Silverscript Insurance Company1,566
Aetna Health Inc. (a Pennsylvania Corporation)1,545
Athene Annuity and Life Company1,438

Top cities

Agents licensed in Washington with a business address in each city.

Seattle3,721
Bellevue2,199
Spokane1,671
Vancouver1,486
Tacoma1,120
Spokane Valley682
Renton628
Bothell547
Lynnwood538
Bellingham517

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Washington, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years14,927
2-4 years57,289
5-9 years48,954
10-19 years56,857
20-29 years33,731
30+ years20,517
Agencies
3,717 insurance agencies are headquartered in Washington, and 15,266 hold a Washington license.
Where they live
28,520 residents and 186,551 non-residents, and 17,204 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Washington insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Washington?

232,275 agents held a Washington insurance license in the state's August 2025 data. 28,520 of them live in Washington and 186,551 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Washington?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Washington license from the state's August 2025 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Washington?

Life (116,166 agents), Accident and Health (111,676 agents) and Property and Casualty (93,473 agents).

How many Washington agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

37,536 agents licensed in Washington are also registered representatives and 32,516 are investment adviser representatives; 29,942 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Washington agents on Accupoint.

Every Washington agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.