Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Alaska

95,684 agents held an Alaska insurance license in the state's November 2025 data, 3,129 of them Alaska residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

95,684Agents on record
3,129Alaska residents
87,699Non-resident licensees
3,147Business address in Alaska
#51of 52 by agents licensed

From Alaska state data as of November 2025. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

9,592 Alaska agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, an Alaska agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

8,989Also registered representatives (9.4%)
7,419Also investment adviser representatives (7.8%)
6,816Agent, rep and adviser on one record
81,483With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Alaska

Agents holding each line on an Alaska license.

Property and Casualty53,560
Accident and Health32,307
Life30,371
Adjuster9,413
Variable Products9,230
Surplus Lines2,431
Travel608
Title and Legal159

Most common active appointments

Among Alaska-resident agents, by carrier.

American General Life Insurance Company96
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company94
Protective Life Insurance Company60
Pacific Life Insurance Company54
Transamerica Life Insurance Company53
New York Life Insurance Company51
New York Life Insurance and Annuity Corporation51
Nylife Insurance Company of Arizona50
John Hancock Life Insurance Company (USA)47
Pruco Life Insurance Company47

Top cities

Agents licensed in Alaska with a business address in each city.

Anchorage1,968
Fairbanks281
Wasilla251
Juneau125
Palmer79
Eagle River67
Soldotna59
Ketchikan48
Kenai45
Homer33

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Alaska, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years7,127
2-4 years23,339
5-9 years21,884
10-19 years23,056
20-29 years13,710
30+ years6,568
New to Alaska
19,538 agents added an Alaska license in the 12 months to November 2025.
Agencies
225 insurance agencies are headquartered in Alaska, and 6,174 hold an Alaska license.
Where they live
3,129 residents and 87,699 non-residents, and 4,856 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Alaska insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Alaska?

95,684 agents held an Alaska insurance license in the state's November 2025 data. 3,129 of them live in Alaska and 87,699 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Alaska?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Alaska license from the state's November 2025 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Alaska?

Property and Casualty (53,560 agents), Accident and Health (32,307 agents) and Life (30,371 agents).

How many Alaska agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

8,989 agents licensed in Alaska are also registered representatives and 7,419 are investment adviser representatives; 6,816 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Alaska agents on Accupoint.

Every Alaska agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.