Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Hawaii

107,513 agents held a Hawaii insurance license in the state's February 2026 data, 8,522 of them Hawaii residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

107,513Agents on record
8,522Hawaii residents
94,113Non-resident licensees
8,620Business address in Hawaii
#50of 52 by agents licensed

From Hawaii state data as of February 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

13,184 Hawaii agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Hawaii agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

12,439Also registered representatives (11.6%)
10,402Also investment adviser representatives (9.7%)
9,657Agent, rep and adviser on one record
97,796With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Hawaii

Agents holding each line on a Hawaii license.

Property and Casualty56,090
Accident and Health43,803
Life42,591
Variable Products11,834
Surplus Lines2,549
Travel931
Credit248
Adjuster184

Most common active appointments

Among Hawaii-resident agents, by carrier.

Transamerica Life Insurance Company1,299
American General Life Insurance Company1,257
Primerica Life Insurance Company1,086
Pruco Life Insurance Company957
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company952
Life Insurance Company of the Southwest914
Fidelity & Guaranty Life Insurance Company874
Nationwide Life and Annuity Insurance Company846
Island Insurance Company, Limited739
Tradewind Insurance Company, Limited732

Top cities

Agents licensed in Hawaii with a business address in each city.

Honolulu4,361
Waipahu632
Aiea473
Kapolei284
Hilo283
Ewa Beach257
Lihue206
Mililani205
Wailuku197
Kaneohe184

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Hawaii, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years10,361
2-4 years25,101
5-9 years23,357
10-19 years24,476
20-29 years15,539
30+ years8,679
New to Hawaii
21,097 agents added a Hawaii license in the 12 months to February 2026.
Agencies
629 insurance agencies are headquartered in Hawaii, and 7,092 hold a Hawaii license.
Where they live
8,522 residents and 94,113 non-residents, and 4,878 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Hawaii insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Hawaii?

107,513 agents held a Hawaii insurance license in the state's February 2026 data. 8,522 of them live in Hawaii and 94,113 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Hawaii?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Hawaii license from the state's February 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Hawaii?

Property and Casualty (56,090 agents), Accident and Health (43,803 agents) and Life (42,591 agents).

How many Hawaii agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

12,439 agents licensed in Hawaii are also registered representatives and 10,402 are investment adviser representatives; 9,657 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Hawaii agents on Accupoint.

Every Hawaii agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.