Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Idaho

169,781 agents held an Idaho insurance license in the state's December 2025 data, 11,739 of them Idaho residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

169,781Agents on record
11,739Idaho residents
145,971Non-resident licensees
11,086Business address in Idaho
#44of 52 by agents licensed

From Idaho state data as of December 2025. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

20,391 Idaho agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, an Idaho agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

19,016Also registered representatives (11.2%)
16,266Also investment adviser representatives (9.6%)
14,891Agent, rep and adviser on one record
145,417With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Idaho

Agents holding each line on an Idaho license.

Property and Casualty82,318
Accident and Health66,170
Life64,919
Variable Products18,750
Surplus Lines2,809
Credit1,421
Travel850
Surety and Bail Bonds513

Most common active appointments

Among Idaho-resident agents, by carrier.

Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan1,867
American General Life Insurance Company1,527
Blue Cross of Idaho Health Service, Inc.1,428
Bristol West Insurance Company1,401
Regence Blueshield of Idaho, Inc.1,131
Pruco Life Insurance Company1,101
American Economy Insurance Company1,025
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company1,008
Farmers Direct Property and Casualty Insurance Company992
United Financial Casualty Company976

Top cities

Agents licensed in Idaho with a business address in each city.

Boise2,109
Meridian1,414
Idaho Falls699
Coeur D Alene593
Nampa584
Chubbuck559
Twin Falls509
Pocatello484
Eagle393
Caldwell279

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Idaho, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years14,759
2-4 years39,541
5-9 years36,669
10-19 years40,632
20-29 years25,156
30+ years13,024
New to Idaho
34,564 agents added an Idaho license in the 12 months to December 2025.
Agencies
1,157 insurance agencies are headquartered in Idaho, and 12,022 hold an Idaho license.
Where they live
11,739 residents and 145,971 non-residents, and 12,071 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Idaho insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Idaho?

169,781 agents held an Idaho insurance license in the state's December 2025 data. 11,739 of them live in Idaho and 145,971 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Idaho?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Idaho license from the state's December 2025 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Idaho?

Property and Casualty (82,318 agents), Accident and Health (66,170 agents) and Life (64,919 agents).

How many Idaho agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

19,016 agents licensed in Idaho are also registered representatives and 16,266 are investment adviser representatives; 14,891 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Idaho agents on Accupoint.

Every Idaho agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.