Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Nevada

262,700 agents held a Nevada insurance license in the state's March 2026 data, 24,909 of them Nevada residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

262,700Agents on record
24,909Nevada residents
213,613Non-resident licensees
24,560Business address in Nevada
#24of 52 by agents licensed

From Nevada state data as of March 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

33,078 Nevada agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Nevada agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

30,769Also registered representatives (11.7%)
26,243Also investment adviser representatives (10%)
23,934Agent, rep and adviser on one record
222,858With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Nevada

Agents holding each line on a Nevada license.

Accident and Health119,303
Life118,566
Property and Casualty107,653
Variable Products32,227
Adjuster27,522
Surplus Lines3,546
Title and Legal988
Travel850

Most common active appointments

Among Nevada-resident agents, by carrier.

American General Life Insurance Company2,502
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan2,308
Transamerica Life Insurance Company2,159
Coast National Insurance Company1,926
Progressive Northern Insurance Company1,778
United Financial Casualty Company1,720
Fidelity & Guaranty Life Insurance Company1,544
Aetna Health Inc. (a Pennsylvania Corporation)1,453
Primerica Life Insurance Company1,405
Unitedhealthcare Benefits of Texas Inc1,350

Top cities

Agents licensed in Nevada with a business address in each city.

Las Vegas13,908
Henderson3,621
Reno2,464
North Las Vegas1,783
Sparks757
Carson City309
Pahrump211
Gardnerville138
Elko132
Mesquite114

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Nevada, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years26,440
2-4 years67,589
5-9 years54,687
10-19 years56,643
20-29 years36,492
30+ years20,849
New to Nevada
43,495 agents added a Nevada license in the 12 months to March 2026.
Agencies
1,840 insurance agencies are headquartered in Nevada, and 13,913 hold a Nevada license.
Where they live
24,909 residents and 213,613 non-residents, and 24,178 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Nevada insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Nevada?

262,700 agents held a Nevada insurance license in the state's March 2026 data. 24,909 of them live in Nevada and 213,613 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Nevada?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Nevada license from the state's March 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Nevada?

Accident and Health (119,303 agents), Life (118,566 agents) and Property and Casualty (107,653 agents).

How many Nevada agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

30,769 agents licensed in Nevada are also registered representatives and 26,243 are investment adviser representatives; 23,934 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Nevada agents on Accupoint.

Every Nevada agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.