Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Utah

202,715 agents held a Utah insurance license in the state's December 2025 data, 26,721 of them Utah residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

202,715Agents on record
26,721Utah residents
160,752Non-resident licensees
24,574Business address in Utah
#42of 52 by agents licensed

From Utah state data as of December 2025. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

22,378 Utah agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Utah agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

20,561Also registered representatives (10.1%)
17,455Also investment adviser representatives (8.6%)
15,638Agent, rep and adviser on one record
170,846With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Utah

Agents holding each line on a Utah license.

Accident and Health90,701
Life87,502
Property and Casualty86,709
Variable Products21,027
Adjuster20,847
Surplus Lines2,929
Title and Legal1,757
Credit1,689

Most common active appointments

Among Utah-resident agents, by carrier.

Aetna Health of Utah Inc2,953
American General Life Insurance Company2,809
Aetna Life Insurance Company2,493
Transamerica Life Insurance Company2,491
Selecthealth, Inc.2,462
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan2,461
Unitedhealthcare Insurance Company2,149
Silverscript Insurance Company2,059
Continental Life Insurance Company of Brentwood, Tennessee1,907
Unitedhealthcare of the Rockies, Inc.1,833

Top cities

Agents licensed in Utah with a business address in each city.

Salt Lake City3,808
South Jordan1,326
Sandy1,190
Lehi978
Draper828
Orem824
West Jordan794
Provo770
Ogden720
Murray598

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Utah, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years21,022
2-4 years54,592
5-9 years42,358
10-19 years42,930
20-29 years28,115
30+ years13,698
New to Utah
37,938 agents added a Utah license in the 12 months to December 2025.
Agencies
1,798 insurance agencies are headquartered in Utah, and 8,176 hold a Utah license.
Where they live
26,721 residents and 160,752 non-residents, and 15,242 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Utah insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Utah?

202,715 agents held a Utah insurance license in the state's December 2025 data. 26,721 of them live in Utah and 160,752 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Utah?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Utah license from the state's December 2025 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Utah?

Accident and Health (90,701 agents), Life (87,502 agents) and Property and Casualty (86,709 agents).

How many Utah agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

20,561 agents licensed in Utah are also registered representatives and 17,455 are investment adviser representatives; 15,638 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Utah agents on Accupoint.

Every Utah agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.