Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Kansas

216,436 agents held a Kansas insurance license in the state's July 2026 data, 22,023 of them Kansas residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

216,436Agents on record
22,023Kansas residents
185,675Non-resident licensees
22,434Business address in Kansas
#37of 52 by agents licensed

From Kansas state data as of July 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

24,513 Kansas agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Kansas agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

22,803Also registered representatives (10.5%)
19,066Also investment adviser representatives (8.8%)
17,356Agent, rep and adviser on one record
190,271With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Kansas

Agents holding each line on a Kansas license.

Accident and Health111,722
Life104,225
Property and Casualty102,128
Variable Products23,551
Surplus Lines2,966
Title and Legal1,933
Travel1,036
Adjuster375

Most common active appointments

Among Kansas-resident agents, by carrier.

Economy Preferred Insurance Company1,158
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan1,135
Emphesys Insurance Company981
American General Life Insurance Company966
Transamerica Life Insurance Company851
State Farm Classic Insurance Company822
American Modern Property and Casualty Insurance Company788
Bristol West Insurance Company769
Farmers Property and Casualty Insurance Company735
Farmers Casualty Insurance Company693

Top cities

Agents licensed in Kansas with a business address in each city.

Overland Park3,926
Wichita3,087
Topeka1,258
Olathe1,182
Leawood996
Lenexa676
Lawrence574
Kansas City468
Shawnee455
Manhattan417

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Kansas, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years30,409
2-4 years56,905
5-9 years43,934
10-19 years42,527
20-29 years26,304
30+ years16,357
New to Kansas
37,320 agents added a Kansas license in the 12 months to July 2026.
Agencies
2,373 insurance agencies are headquartered in Kansas, and 14,523 hold a Kansas license.
Where they live
22,023 residents and 185,675 non-residents, and 8,738 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Kansas insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Kansas?

216,436 agents held a Kansas insurance license in the state's July 2026 data. 22,023 of them live in Kansas and 185,675 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Kansas?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Kansas license from the state's July 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Kansas?

Accident and Health (111,722 agents), Life (104,225 agents) and Property and Casualty (102,128 agents).

How many Kansas agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

22,803 agents licensed in Kansas are also registered representatives and 19,066 are investment adviser representatives; 17,356 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Kansas agents on Accupoint.

Every Kansas agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.