Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Arkansas

215,815 agents held an Arkansas insurance license in the state's August 2026 data, 19,512 of them Arkansas residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

215,815Agents on record
19,512Arkansas residents
186,362Non-resident licensees
18,997Business address in Arkansas
#38of 52 by agents licensed

From Arkansas state data as of August 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

21,273 Arkansas agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, an Arkansas agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

19,987Also registered representatives (9.3%)
16,834Also investment adviser representatives (7.8%)
15,548Agent, rep and adviser on one record
179,932With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Arkansas

Agents holding each line on an Arkansas license.

Accident and Health99,378
Life93,297
Property and Casualty88,160
Adjuster26,769
Variable Products21,597
Surplus Lines2,953
Title and Legal1,674
Credit945

Most common active appointments

Among Arkansas-resident agents, by carrier.

Emphesys Insurance Company958
Economy Fire & Casualty Company915
American General Life Insurance Company601
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan576
State Farm Classic Insurance Company571
Integon Indemnity Corporation493
Transamerica Life Insurance Company470
Wellcare Prescription Insurance Inc465
Superior Healthplan, Inc.447
Farmers Property and Casualty Insurance Company422

Top cities

Agents licensed in Arkansas with a business address in each city.

Little Rock2,945
Bentonville895
Fayetteville820
Fort Smith742
Conway738
Jonesboro669
Rogers640
Hot Springs635
North Little Rock532
Springdale493

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Arkansas, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years32,664
2-4 years45,524
5-9 years45,705
10-19 years47,137
20-29 years28,911
30+ years15,874
New to Arkansas
41,088 agents added an Arkansas license in the 12 months to August 2026.
Agencies
2,186 insurance agencies are headquartered in Arkansas, and 14,165 hold an Arkansas license.
Where they live
19,512 residents and 186,362 non-residents, and 9,941 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Arkansas insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Arkansas?

215,815 agents held an Arkansas insurance license in the state's August 2026 data. 19,512 of them live in Arkansas and 186,362 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Arkansas?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Arkansas license from the state's August 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Arkansas?

Accident and Health (99,378 agents), Life (93,297 agents) and Property and Casualty (88,160 agents).

How many Arkansas agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

19,987 agents licensed in Arkansas are also registered representatives and 16,834 are investment adviser representatives; 15,548 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Arkansas agents on Accupoint.

Every Arkansas agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.