Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Colorado

249,253 agents held a Colorado insurance license in the state's August 2025 data, 40,980 of them Colorado residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

249,253Agents on record
40,980Colorado residents
197,827Non-resident licensees
39,702Business address in Colorado
#28of 52 by agents licensed

From Colorado state data as of August 2025. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

50,658 Colorado agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Colorado agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

47,359Also registered representatives (19%)
41,685Also investment adviser representatives (16.7%)
38,386Agent, rep and adviser on one record
210,238With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Colorado

Agents holding each line on a Colorado license.

Life133,723
Accident and Health124,922
Property and Casualty105,074
Variable Products46,182
Surplus Lines3,855
Title and Legal2,638
Travel1,003
Credit694

Most common active appointments

Among Colorado-resident agents, by carrier.

American General Life Insurance Company1,825
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company1,390
Transamerica Life Insurance Company1,377
Unitedhealthcare Insurance Company1,298
Pacific Life Insurance Company1,175
Protective Life Insurance Company1,158
Unitedhealthcare Benefits of Texas Inc1,106
Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America1,097
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan1,085
Silverscript Insurance Company1,053

Top cities

Agents licensed in Colorado with a business address in each city.

Denver7,500
Colorado Springs5,178
Greenwood Village2,098
Aurora2,044
Littleton1,331
Englewood1,325
Fort Collins1,243
Lakewood1,176
Centennial1,130
Parker813

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Colorado, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years18,453
2-4 years56,264
5-9 years50,764
10-19 years55,552
20-29 years40,109
30+ years28,111
New to Colorado
48,433 agents added a Colorado license in the 12 months to August 2025.
Agencies
4,041 insurance agencies are headquartered in Colorado, and 18,451 hold a Colorado license.
Where they live
40,980 residents and 197,827 non-residents, and 10,446 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Colorado insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Colorado?

249,253 agents held a Colorado insurance license in the state's August 2025 data. 40,980 of them live in Colorado and 197,827 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Colorado?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Colorado license from the state's August 2025 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Colorado?

Life (133,723 agents), Accident and Health (124,922 agents) and Property and Casualty (105,074 agents).

How many Colorado agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

47,359 agents licensed in Colorado are also registered representatives and 41,685 are investment adviser representatives; 38,386 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Colorado agents on Accupoint.

Every Colorado agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.