Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in South Dakota

119,564 agents held a South Dakota insurance license in the state's February 2026 data, 7,358 of them South Dakota residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

119,564Agents on record
7,358South Dakota residents
108,477Non-resident licensees
7,151Business address in South Dakota
#48of 52 by agents licensed

From South Dakota state data as of February 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

14,498 South Dakota agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a South Dakota agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

13,695Also registered representatives (11.5%)
11,186Also investment adviser representatives (9.4%)
10,383Agent, rep and adviser on one record
108,791With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in South Dakota

Agents holding each line on a South Dakota license.

Property and Casualty68,880
Accident and Health50,733
Life49,731
Variable Products13,852
Credit2,515
Surplus Lines2,497
Travel1,635
Surety and Bail Bonds25

Most common active appointments

Among South Dakota-resident agents, by carrier.

Brighthouse Life Insurance Company225
Progressive Northern Insurance Company221
Progressive Preferred Insurance Company199
Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company191
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan185
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company181
American General Life Insurance Company176
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company153
State Farm Fire and Casualty Company152
Depositors Insurance Company151

Top cities

Agents licensed in South Dakota with a business address in each city.

Sioux Falls2,356
Rapid City777
Aberdeen321
Watertown270
Mitchell225
Pierre182
Huron178
Spearfish166
Brookings163
Yankton152

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in South Dakota, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years11,333
2-4 years27,549
5-9 years26,545
10-19 years26,972
20-29 years17,108
30+ years10,057
New to South Dakota
23,148 agents added a South Dakota license in the 12 months to February 2026.
Agencies
804 insurance agencies are headquartered in South Dakota, and 9,407 hold a South Dakota license.
Where they live
7,358 residents and 108,477 non-residents, and 3,729 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

South Dakota insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in South Dakota?

119,564 agents held a South Dakota insurance license in the state's February 2026 data. 7,358 of them live in South Dakota and 108,477 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in South Dakota?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their South Dakota license from the state's February 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in South Dakota?

Property and Casualty (68,880 agents), Accident and Health (50,733 agents) and Life (49,731 agents).

How many South Dakota agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

13,695 agents licensed in South Dakota are also registered representatives and 11,186 are investment adviser representatives; 10,383 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search South Dakota agents on Accupoint.

Every South Dakota agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.