Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Minnesota

210,098 agents held a Minnesota insurance license in the state's August 2025 data, 36,660 of them Minnesota residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

210,098Agents on record
36,660Minnesota residents
156,466Non-resident licensees
36,096Business address in Minnesota
#40of 52 by agents licensed

From Minnesota state data as of August 2025. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

31,966 Minnesota agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Minnesota agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

30,041Also registered representatives (14.3%)
25,251Also investment adviser representatives (12%)
23,326Agent, rep and adviser on one record
173,870With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Minnesota

Agents holding each line on a Minnesota license.

Life88,392
Property and Casualty88,347
Accident and Health84,467
Variable Products30,171
Adjuster29,428
Surplus Lines3,003
Title and Legal2,377
Credit1,269

Most common active appointments

Among Minnesota-resident agents, by carrier.

Progressive Preferred Insurance Company5,226
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan4,896
United Financial Casualty Company4,669
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company4,145
Pruco Life Insurance Company4,009
American General Life Insurance Company3,825
Bristol West Casualty Insurance Company3,676
HMO Minnesota D/B/A Blue Plus3,656
Bcbsm, Inc. D/B/A Blue Cross Blue Shield of Minnesota3,655
Mii Life Insurance, Incorporated3,642

Top cities

Agents licensed in Minnesota with a business address in each city.

Minneapolis3,447
Saint Paul1,704
Bloomington1,456
Edina1,348
Minnetonka1,210
Rochester767
Eden Prairie741
Plymouth710
Duluth595
Saint Cloud577

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Minnesota, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years11,681
2-4 years48,605
5-9 years45,601
10-19 years50,494
20-29 years32,927
30+ years20,768
New to Minnesota
35,630 agents added a Minnesota license in the 12 months to August 2025.
Agencies
1,299 insurance agencies are headquartered in Minnesota, and 12,079 hold a Minnesota license.
Where they live
36,660 residents and 156,466 non-residents, and 16,972 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Minnesota insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Minnesota?

210,098 agents held a Minnesota insurance license in the state's August 2025 data. 36,660 of them live in Minnesota and 156,466 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Minnesota?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Minnesota license from the state's August 2025 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Minnesota?

Life (88,392 agents), Property and Casualty (88,347 agents) and Accident and Health (84,467 agents).

How many Minnesota agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

30,041 agents licensed in Minnesota are also registered representatives and 25,251 are investment adviser representatives; 23,326 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Minnesota agents on Accupoint.

Every Minnesota agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.