Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Indiana

314,794 agents held an Indiana insurance license in the state's May 2026 data, 49,076 of them Indiana residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

314,794Agents on record
49,076Indiana residents
246,104Non-resident licensees
48,331Business address in Indiana
#16of 52 by agents licensed

From Indiana state data as of May 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

37,500 Indiana agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, an Indiana agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

35,177Also registered representatives (11.2%)
29,814Also investment adviser representatives (9.5%)
27,491Agent, rep and adviser on one record
246,590With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Indiana

Agents holding each line on an Indiana license.

Accident and Health161,890
Life154,228
Property and Casualty116,257
Variable Products35,508
Adjuster30,926
Title and Legal3,785
Credit2,248
Travel9

Most common active appointments

Among Indiana-resident agents, by carrier.

American General Life Insurance Company1,914
Aetna Health of Ohio Inc1,863
Aetna Health Inc. (a Pennsylvania Corporation)1,771
Aetna Life Insurance Company1,735
Silverscript Insurance Company1,674
Unitedhealthcare Insurance Company1,569
Transamerica Life Insurance Company1,524
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company1,411
Coventry Health and Life Insurance Company1,317
Buckeye Community Health Plan, Inc.1,302

Top cities

Agents licensed in Indiana with a business address in each city.

Indianapolis8,403
Fort Wayne2,873
Carmel2,089
Fishers1,381
Evansville1,369
Noblesville983
Greenwood959
South Bend803
Westfield645
Crown Point644

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Indiana, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years44,553
2-4 years78,827
5-9 years61,591
10-19 years63,545
20-29 years40,922
30+ years25,356
New to Indiana
56,001 agents added an Indiana license in the 12 months to May 2026.
Agencies
3,835 insurance agencies are headquartered in Indiana, and 15,626 hold an Indiana license.
Where they live
49,076 residents and 246,104 non-residents, and 19,614 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Indiana insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Indiana?

314,794 agents held an Indiana insurance license in the state's May 2026 data. 49,076 of them live in Indiana and 246,104 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Indiana?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Indiana license from the state's May 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Indiana?

Accident and Health (161,890 agents), Life (154,228 agents) and Property and Casualty (116,257 agents).

How many Indiana agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

35,177 agents licensed in Indiana are also registered representatives and 29,814 are investment adviser representatives; 27,491 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Indiana agents on Accupoint.

Every Indiana agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.