Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in West Virginia

222,920 agents held a West Virginia insurance license in the state's March 2026 data, 9,073 of them West Virginia residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

222,920Agents on record
9,073West Virginia residents
185,392Non-resident licensees
8,467Business address in West Virginia
#36of 52 by agents licensed

From West Virginia state data as of March 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

17,128 West Virginia agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a West Virginia agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

16,133Also registered representatives (7.2%)
13,306Also investment adviser representatives (6%)
12,311Agent, rep and adviser on one record
182,836With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in West Virginia

Agents holding each line on a West Virginia license.

Property and Casualty82,251
Accident and Health81,857
Life74,609
Adjuster53,695
Variable Products16,793
Surplus Lines2,615
Title and Legal954
Travel798

Most common active appointments

Among West Virginia-resident agents, by carrier.

Aetna Health Inc. (a Pennsylvania Corporation)750
Aetna Health of Ohio Inc737
Community Insurance Company598
Buckeye Community Health Plan, Inc.573
Buckeye Health Plan Community Solutions Inc568
Wellpoint Tennessee Inc500
Humana Wisconsin Health Organization Insurance Corporation473
Compbenefits Insurance Company462
Emphesys Insurance Company443
Humana Insurance Company of Kentucky435

Top cities

Agents licensed in West Virginia with a business address in each city.

Charleston907
Beckley578
Morgantown506
Huntington426
Parkersburg380
Martinsburg357
Bridgeport274
Wheeling254
Hurricane203
Fairmont201

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in West Virginia, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years24,370
2-4 years57,529
5-9 years48,307
10-19 years49,835
20-29 years28,545
30+ years14,334
New to West Virginia
41,941 agents added a West Virginia license in the 12 months to March 2026.
Agencies
735 insurance agencies are headquartered in West Virginia, and 9,727 hold a West Virginia license.
Where they live
9,073 residents and 185,392 non-residents, and 28,455 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

West Virginia insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in West Virginia?

222,920 agents held a West Virginia insurance license in the state's March 2026 data. 9,073 of them live in West Virginia and 185,392 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in West Virginia?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their West Virginia license from the state's March 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in West Virginia?

Property and Casualty (82,251 agents), Accident and Health (81,857 agents) and Life (74,609 agents).

How many West Virginia agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

16,133 agents licensed in West Virginia are also registered representatives and 13,306 are investment adviser representatives; 12,311 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search West Virginia agents on Accupoint.

Every West Virginia agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.