Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Virginia

298,397 agents held a Virginia insurance license in the state's August 2025 data, 22,917 of them Virginia residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

298,397Agents on record
22,917Virginia residents
255,472Non-resident licensees
25,850Business address in Virginia
#17of 52 by agents licensed

From Virginia state data as of August 2025. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

60,926 Virginia agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Virginia agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

57,324Also registered representatives (19.2%)
49,623Also investment adviser representatives (16.6%)
46,021Agent, rep and adviser on one record
272,200With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Virginia

Agents holding each line on a Virginia license.

Life172,906
Fixed Annuities172,634
Accident and Health168,129
Property and Casualty106,202
Variable Products57,120
Surplus Lines2,632
Title and Legal2,335
Credit593

Most common active appointments

Among Virginia-resident agents, by carrier.

American General Life Insurance Company4,308
Transamerica Life Insurance Company3,286
Anthem Health Plans of Virginia, Inc.3,112
Healthkeepers, Inc.3,068
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company3,035
Progressive Gulf Insurance Company3,016
Pacific Life Insurance Company2,833
Progressive Casualty Insurance Company2,776
Brighthouse Life Insurance Company2,731
Progressive Northern Insurance Company2,730

Top cities

Agents licensed in Virginia with a business address in each city.

Virginia Beach2,228
Richmond2,138
Fredericksburg1,003
Chesapeake858
Alexandria799
Roanoke755
Norfolk591
Fairfax571
Midlothian555
Arlington527

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Virginia, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years7,183
2-4 years81,327
5-9 years63,771
10-19 years64,722
20-29 years46,582
30+ years34,812
New to Virginia
53,360 agents added a Virginia license in the 12 months to August 2025.
Agencies
1,931 insurance agencies are headquartered in Virginia, and 13,724 hold a Virginia license.
Where they live
22,917 residents and 255,472 non-residents, and 20,008 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Virginia insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Virginia?

298,397 agents held a Virginia insurance license in the state's August 2025 data. 22,917 of them live in Virginia and 255,472 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Virginia?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Virginia license from the state's August 2025 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Virginia?

Life (172,906 agents), Fixed Annuities (172,634 agents) and Accident and Health (168,129 agents).

How many Virginia agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

57,324 agents licensed in Virginia are also registered representatives and 49,623 are investment adviser representatives; 46,021 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Virginia agents on Accupoint.

Every Virginia agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.