Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Maryland

289,666 agents held a Maryland insurance license in the state's June 2026 data, 44,598 of them Maryland residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

289,666Agents on record
44,598Maryland residents
234,443Non-resident licensees
42,136Business address in Maryland
#21of 52 by agents licensed

From Maryland state data as of June 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

46,506 Maryland agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Maryland agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

43,919Also registered representatives (15.2%)
37,492Also investment adviser representatives (12.9%)
34,905Agent, rep and adviser on one record
241,435With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Maryland

Agents holding each line on a Maryland license.

Life162,643
Accident and Health143,603
Property and Casualty112,771
Variable Products45,247
Title and Legal4,705
Surplus Lines3,349
Credit2,264
Travel2,072

Most common active appointments

Among Maryland-resident agents, by carrier.

Transamerica Life Insurance Company2,710
American General Life Insurance Company2,621
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company2,088
Protective Life Insurance Company1,936
Pacific Life Insurance Company1,737
C.M. Life Insurance Company1,606
Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company1,597
Group Hospitalization and Medical Services, Inc.1,565
Carefirst Bluechoice, Inc.1,563
Brighthouse Life Insurance Company1,531

Top cities

Agents licensed in Maryland with a business address in each city.

Baltimore2,357
Frederick2,263
Rockville1,692
Columbia1,413
Silver Spring1,352
Gaithersburg1,191
Bethesda1,063
Owings Mills1,043
Annapolis993
Bowie971

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Maryland, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years44,791
2-4 years65,846
5-9 years53,970
10-19 years58,577
20-29 years39,670
30+ years26,812
New to Maryland
50,438 agents added a Maryland license in the 12 months to June 2026.
Agencies
3,214 insurance agencies are headquartered in Maryland, and 16,882 hold a Maryland license.
Where they live
44,598 residents and 234,443 non-residents, and 10,625 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Maryland insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Maryland?

289,666 agents held a Maryland insurance license in the state's June 2026 data. 44,598 of them live in Maryland and 234,443 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Maryland?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Maryland license from the state's June 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Maryland?

Life (162,643 agents), Accident and Health (143,603 agents) and Property and Casualty (112,771 agents).

How many Maryland agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

43,919 agents licensed in Maryland are also registered representatives and 37,492 are investment adviser representatives; 34,905 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Maryland agents on Accupoint.

Every Maryland agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.