Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Delaware

255,753 agents held a Delaware insurance license in the state's February 2026 data, 5,202 of them Delaware residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

255,753Agents on record
5,202Delaware residents
196,839Non-resident licensees
4,877Business address in Delaware
#26of 52 by agents licensed

From Delaware state data as of February 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

21,337 Delaware agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Delaware agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

20,274Also registered representatives (7.9%)
17,293Also investment adviser representatives (6.8%)
16,230Agent, rep and adviser on one record
212,220With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Delaware

Agents holding each line on a Delaware license.

Adjuster113,673
Property and Casualty76,588
Accident and Health65,676
Life62,514
Variable Products20,834
Surplus Lines3,115
Surety and Bail Bonds2,601
Title and Legal782

Most common active appointments

Among Delaware-resident agents, by carrier.

American General Life Insurance Company803
Transamerica Life Insurance Company700
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan614
Progressive Northern Insurance Company606
Nationwide Life and Annuity Insurance Company578
United Financial Casualty Company577
The Phoenix Insurance Company567
The Standard Fire Insurance Company556
Pruco Life Insurance Company552
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company534

Top cities

Agents licensed in Delaware with a business address in each city.

Wilmington1,469
Newark775
Dover423
Middletown219
New Castle183
Lewes171
Bear164
Rehoboth Beach149
Millsboro108
Smyrna106

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Delaware, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years22,820
2-4 years62,883
5-9 years56,763
10-19 years62,027
20-29 years34,933
30+ years16,327
New to Delaware
42,624 agents added a Delaware license in the 12 months to February 2026.
Agencies
1,001 insurance agencies are headquartered in Delaware, and 11,385 hold a Delaware license.
Where they live
5,202 residents and 196,839 non-residents, and 53,712 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Delaware insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Delaware?

255,753 agents held a Delaware insurance license in the state's February 2026 data. 5,202 of them live in Delaware and 196,839 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Delaware?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Delaware license from the state's February 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Delaware?

Adjuster (113,673 agents), Property and Casualty (76,588 agents) and Accident and Health (65,676 agents).

How many Delaware agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

20,274 agents licensed in Delaware are also registered representatives and 17,293 are investment adviser representatives; 16,230 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Delaware agents on Accupoint.

Every Delaware agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.