Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in New Jersey

290,731 agents held a New Jersey insurance license in the state's September 2025 data, 57,544 of them New Jersey residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

290,731Agents on record
57,544New Jersey residents
218,759Non-resident licensees
56,075Business address in New Jersey
#19of 52 by agents licensed

From New Jersey state data as of September 2025. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

56,809 New Jersey agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a New Jersey agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

53,597Also registered representatives (18.4%)
45,315Also investment adviser representatives (15.6%)
42,103Agent, rep and adviser on one record
237,378With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in New Jersey

Agents holding each line on a New Jersey license.

Life163,285
Accident and Health159,113
Property and Casualty114,328
Variable Products59,636
Title and Legal5,508
Surplus Lines4,990
Travel2,134
Credit1,202

Most common active appointments

Among New Jersey-resident agents, by carrier.

C.M. Life Insurance Company4,068
Nationwide Life Insurance Company3,648
Pruco Life Insurance Company3,116
United States Life Insurance Company in the City of New York2,843
Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company2,828
Nationwide Life and Annuity Insurance Company2,696
Protective Life Insurance Company2,595
American General Life Insurance Company2,591
Brighthouse Life Insurance Company of Ny2,114
Brighthouse Life Insurance Company2,062

Top cities

Agents licensed in New Jersey with a business address in each city.

Edison1,908
Mount Laurel1,297
Paramus1,149
Newark1,099
Morristown1,048
Ewing931
Marlton922
Florham Park904
Red Bank890
Jersey City864

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in New Jersey, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years19,983
2-4 years71,048
5-9 years56,792
10-19 years62,780
20-29 years46,406
30+ years33,722
New to New Jersey
45,670 agents added a New Jersey license in the 12 months to September 2025.
Agencies
4,396 insurance agencies are headquartered in New Jersey, and 16,585 hold a New Jersey license.
Where they live
57,544 residents and 218,759 non-residents, and 14,428 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

New Jersey insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in New Jersey?

290,731 agents held a New Jersey insurance license in the state's September 2025 data. 57,544 of them live in New Jersey and 218,759 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in New Jersey?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their New Jersey license from the state's September 2025 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in New Jersey?

Life (163,285 agents), Accident and Health (159,113 agents) and Property and Casualty (114,328 agents).

How many New Jersey agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

53,597 agents licensed in New Jersey are also registered representatives and 45,315 are investment adviser representatives; 42,103 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search New Jersey agents on Accupoint.

Every New Jersey agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.