Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in New York

289,989 agents held a New York insurance license in the state's June 2026 data, 97,009 of them New York residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

289,989Agents on record
97,009New York residents
180,913Non-resident licensees
96,042Business address in New York
#20of 52 by agents licensed

From New York state data as of June 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

62,259 New York agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a New York agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

60,141Also registered representatives (20.7%)
47,895Also investment adviser representatives (16.5%)
45,777Agent, rep and adviser on one record
245,001With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in New York

Agents holding each line on a New York license.

Life146,988
Accident and Health139,923
Property and Casualty107,274
Variable Products68,730
Travel51,366
Adjuster32,033
Surplus Lines4,960
Viatical Settlement285

Most common active appointments

Among New York-resident agents, by carrier.

United States Life Insurance Company in the City of New York17,106
Nationwide Life Insurance Company13,988
Lincoln Life & Annuity Company of New York12,502
The Prudential Insurance Company of America11,924
Principal Life Insurance Company10,660
Brighthouse Life Insurance Company of Ny10,121
Transamerica Financial Life Insurance Company9,230
National Benefit Life Insurance Company8,883
New York Life Insurance and Annuity Corporation8,515
Unitedhealthcare of New York, Inc.8,186

Top cities

Agents licensed in New York with a business address in each city.

New York17,415
Brooklyn5,553
Melville3,585
Rochester2,824
Flushing2,178
Syracuse1,903
Buffalo1,837
Bronx1,794
Staten Island1,331
Albany1,298

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in New York, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years36,447
2-4 years50,528
5-9 years53,570
10-19 years67,728
20-29 years52,102
30+ years29,614
New to New York
46,902 agents added a New York license in the 12 months to June 2026.
Agencies
4,930 insurance agencies are headquartered in New York, and 18,697 hold a New York license.
Where they live
97,009 residents and 180,913 non-residents, and 12,067 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

New York insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in New York?

289,989 agents held a New York insurance license in the state's June 2026 data. 97,009 of them live in New York and 180,913 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in New York?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their New York license from the state's June 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in New York?

Life (146,988 agents), Accident and Health (139,923 agents) and Property and Casualty (107,274 agents).

How many New York agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

60,141 agents licensed in New York are also registered representatives and 47,895 are investment adviser representatives; 45,777 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search New York agents on Accupoint.

Every New York agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.