Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Vermont

200,781 agents held a Vermont insurance license in the state's April 2026 data, 2,759 of them Vermont residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

200,781Agents on record
2,759Vermont residents
154,659Non-resident licensees
2,662Business address in Vermont
#43of 52 by agents licensed

From Vermont state data as of April 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

12,641 Vermont agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Vermont agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

12,017Also registered representatives (6%)
10,068Also investment adviser representatives (5%)
9,444Agent, rep and adviser on one record
164,615With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Vermont

Agents holding each line on a Vermont license.

Adjuster96,230
Property and Casualty67,451
Accident and Health37,132
Life34,603
Variable Products11,784
Surplus Lines2,484
Travel627
Title and Legal605

Most common active appointments

Among Vermont-resident agents, by carrier.

Peerless Insurance Company214
Peerless Indemnity Insurance Company182
First National Insurance Company of America129
Brighthouse Life Insurance Company99
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company98
American States Insurance Company95
United States Life Insurance Company in the City of New York91
Pruco Life Insurance Company87
C.M. Life Insurance Company85
Protective Life Insurance Company84

Top cities

Agents licensed in Vermont with a business address in each city.

Burlington251
Colchester215
South Burlington185
Brattleboro175
Montpelier169
Rutland141
Barre102
Williston95
Saint Albans75
Essex Junction74

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Vermont, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years19,305
2-4 years48,552
5-9 years45,670
10-19 years49,636
20-29 years26,717
30+ years10,901
New to Vermont
31,534 agents added a Vermont license in the 12 months to April 2026.
Agencies
205 insurance agencies are headquartered in Vermont, and 6,339 hold a Vermont license.
Where they live
2,759 residents and 154,659 non-residents, and 43,363 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Vermont insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Vermont?

200,781 agents held a Vermont insurance license in the state's April 2026 data. 2,759 of them live in Vermont and 154,659 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Vermont?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Vermont license from the state's April 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Vermont?

Adjuster (96,230 agents), Property and Casualty (67,451 agents) and Accident and Health (37,132 agents).

How many Vermont agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

12,017 agents licensed in Vermont are also registered representatives and 10,068 are investment adviser representatives; 9,444 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Vermont agents on Accupoint.

Every Vermont agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.