Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Massachusetts

209,690 agents held a Massachusetts insurance license in the state's March 2026 data, 35,595 of them Massachusetts residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

209,690Agents on record
35,595Massachusetts residents
164,755Non-resident licensees
35,475Business address in Massachusetts
#41of 52 by agents licensed

From Massachusetts state data as of March 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

43,146 Massachusetts agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Massachusetts agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

40,603Also registered representatives (19.4%)
35,031Also investment adviser representatives (16.7%)
32,488Agent, rep and adviser on one record
174,505With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Massachusetts

Agents holding each line on a Massachusetts license.

Life110,999
Accident and Health102,431
Property and Casualty87,234
Variable Products42,915
Adjuster4,349
Surplus Lines3,814
Travel2,632
Credit558

Most common active appointments

Among Massachusetts-resident agents, by carrier.

American General Life Insurance Company1,383
Brighthouse Life Insurance Company1,380
Transamerica Life Insurance Company1,269
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company1,197
John Hancock Life Insurance Company (USA)1,178
Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company1,141
Jackson National Life Insurance Company1,069
Pruco Life Insurance Company1,065
Nationwide Life Insurance Company1,049
Protective Life Insurance Company1,049

Top cities

Agents licensed in Massachusetts with a business address in each city.

Boston4,526
Worcester1,401
Waltham1,031
Braintree850
Quincy693
Wellesley657
Springfield569
Woburn544
Westborough512
Needham484

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Massachusetts, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years22,596
2-4 years43,792
5-9 years39,647
10-19 years44,435
20-29 years34,567
30+ years24,653
New to Massachusetts
38,402 agents added a Massachusetts license in the 12 months to March 2026.
Agencies
2,761 insurance agencies are headquartered in Massachusetts, and 9,465 hold a Massachusetts license.
Where they live
35,595 residents and 164,755 non-residents, and 9,340 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Massachusetts insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Massachusetts?

209,690 agents held a Massachusetts insurance license in the state's March 2026 data. 35,595 of them live in Massachusetts and 164,755 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Massachusetts?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Massachusetts license from the state's March 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Massachusetts?

Life (110,999 agents), Accident and Health (102,431 agents) and Property and Casualty (87,234 agents).

How many Massachusetts agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

40,603 agents licensed in Massachusetts are also registered representatives and 35,031 are investment adviser representatives; 32,488 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Massachusetts agents on Accupoint.

Every Massachusetts agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.