Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in New Hampshire

243,853 agents held a New Hampshire insurance license in the state's February 2026 data, 7,567 of them New Hampshire residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

243,853Agents on record
7,567New Hampshire residents
182,353Non-resident licensees
6,940Business address in New Hampshire
#29of 52 by agents licensed

From New Hampshire state data as of February 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

19,379 New Hampshire agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a New Hampshire agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

18,259Also registered representatives (7.5%)
15,828Also investment adviser representatives (6.5%)
14,708Agent, rep and adviser on one record
199,121With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in New Hampshire

Agents holding each line on a New Hampshire license.

Adjuster115,525
Property and Casualty71,861
Accident and Health55,690
Life49,225
Variable Products18,621
Surplus Lines2,998
Title and Legal1,004
Travel928

Most common active appointments

Among New Hampshire-resident agents, by carrier.

Progressive Northern Insurance Company946
United Financial Casualty Company916
American General Life Insurance Company894
Sunapee Mutual Fire Insurance Company886
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan868
Bristol West Insurance Company848
Concord General Mutual Insurance Company818
Mt. Washington Assurance Corporation817
Vermont Accident Insurance Company, Inc.799
The Travelers Indemnity Company of Connecticut798

Top cities

Agents licensed in New Hampshire with a business address in each city.

Manchester1,003
Concord567
Bedford490
Nashua484
Portsmouth471
Merrimack398
Dover193
Londonderry191
Keene168
Salem150

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in New Hampshire, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years21,228
2-4 years61,003
5-9 years55,221
10-19 years58,620
20-29 years33,227
30+ years14,554
New to New Hampshire
36,320 agents added a New Hampshire license in the 12 months to February 2026.
Agencies
593 insurance agencies are headquartered in New Hampshire, and 8,582 hold a New Hampshire license.
Where they live
7,567 residents and 182,353 non-residents, and 53,933 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

New Hampshire insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in New Hampshire?

243,853 agents held a New Hampshire insurance license in the state's February 2026 data. 7,567 of them live in New Hampshire and 182,353 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in New Hampshire?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their New Hampshire license from the state's February 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in New Hampshire?

Adjuster (115,525 agents), Property and Casualty (71,861 agents) and Accident and Health (55,690 agents).

How many New Hampshire agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

18,259 agents licensed in New Hampshire are also registered representatives and 15,828 are investment adviser representatives; 14,708 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search New Hampshire agents on Accupoint.

Every New Hampshire agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.