Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Maine

254,208 agents held a Maine insurance license in the state's January 2026 data, 8,523 of them Maine residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

254,208Agents on record
8,523Maine residents
207,026Non-resident licensees
5,431Business address in Maine
#27of 52 by agents licensed

From Maine state data as of January 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

29,482 Maine agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Maine agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

27,306Also registered representatives (10.7%)
23,616Also investment adviser representatives (9.3%)
21,440Agent, rep and adviser on one record
210,664With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Maine

Agents holding each line on a Maine license.

Property and Casualty114,271
Accident and Health108,732
Life88,569
Variable Products29,594
Adjuster25,525
Surplus Lines3,106
Title and Legal1,968
Travel1,461

Most common active appointments

Among Maine-resident agents, by carrier.

Progressive Northwestern Insurance Company1,594
Progressive Northern Insurance Company1,563
Patriot Insurance Company1,438
Bristol West Insurance Company1,391
Concord General Mutual Insurance Company1,387
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan1,360
The Standard Fire Insurance Company1,311
State Mutual Insurance Company1,296
The Phoenix Insurance Company1,278
Massachusetts Bay Insurance Company1,220

Top cities

Agents licensed in Maine with a business address in each city.

Portland958
Bangor340
South Portland268
Presque Isle180
Scarborough173
Augusta159
Lewiston150
Westbrook142
Falmouth141
Auburn103

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Maine, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years15,219
2-4 years52,152
5-9 years59,014
10-19 years63,953
20-29 years41,431
30+ years22,439
New to Maine
30,121 agents added a Maine license in the 12 months to January 2026.
Agencies
604 insurance agencies are headquartered in Maine, and 7,937 hold a Maine license.
Where they live
8,523 residents and 207,026 non-residents, and 38,659 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Maine insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Maine?

254,208 agents held a Maine insurance license in the state's January 2026 data. 8,523 of them live in Maine and 207,026 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Maine?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Maine license from the state's January 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Maine?

Property and Casualty (114,271 agents), Accident and Health (108,732 agents) and Life (88,569 agents).

How many Maine agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

27,306 agents licensed in Maine are also registered representatives and 23,616 are investment adviser representatives; 21,440 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Maine agents on Accupoint.

Every Maine agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.