Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Rhode Island

228,317 agents held a Rhode Island insurance license in the state's February 2026 data, 6,580 of them Rhode Island residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

228,317Agents on record
6,580Rhode Island residents
171,432Non-resident licensees
6,641Business address in Rhode Island
#33of 52 by agents licensed

From Rhode Island state data as of February 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

16,115 Rhode Island agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Rhode Island agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

15,207Also registered representatives (6.7%)
12,542Also investment adviser representatives (5.5%)
11,634Agent, rep and adviser on one record
185,384With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Rhode Island

Agents holding each line on a Rhode Island license.

Adjuster107,668
Property and Casualty71,115
Accident and Health48,477
Life45,249
Variable Products15,428
Surplus Lines2,601
Travel1,135
Title and Legal801

Most common active appointments

Among Rhode Island-resident agents, by carrier.

Progressive Casualty Insurance Company773
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan749
Progressive Northern Insurance Company738
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company700
The Standard Fire Insurance Company659
The Travelers Indemnity Company647
The Phoenix Insurance Company646
The Travelers Indemnity Company of America642
Transamerica Life Insurance Company638
United Financial Casualty Company606

Top cities

Agents licensed in Rhode Island with a business address in each city.

Providence1,325
Warwick1,032
Lincoln781
Cranston479
Johnston304
East Providence264
North Kingstown183
Pawtucket176
Smithfield135
Middletown125

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Rhode Island, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years19,816
2-4 years56,597
5-9 years51,674
10-19 years56,226
20-29 years30,586
30+ years13,418
New to Rhode Island
33,725 agents added a Rhode Island license in the 12 months to February 2026.
Agencies
438 insurance agencies are headquartered in Rhode Island, and 6,743 hold a Rhode Island license.
Where they live
6,580 residents and 171,432 non-residents, and 50,305 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Rhode Island insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Rhode Island?

228,317 agents held a Rhode Island insurance license in the state's February 2026 data. 6,580 of them live in Rhode Island and 171,432 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Rhode Island?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Rhode Island license from the state's February 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Rhode Island?

Adjuster (107,668 agents), Property and Casualty (71,115 agents) and Accident and Health (48,477 agents).

How many Rhode Island agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

15,207 agents licensed in Rhode Island are also registered representatives and 12,542 are investment adviser representatives; 11,634 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Rhode Island agents on Accupoint.

Every Rhode Island agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.