Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Connecticut

316,143 agents held a Connecticut insurance license in the state's August 2026 data, 26,335 of them Connecticut residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

316,143Agents on record
26,335Connecticut residents
235,797Non-resident licensees
25,033Business address in Connecticut
#15of 52 by agents licensed

From Connecticut state data as of August 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

36,855 Connecticut agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Connecticut agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

35,040Also registered representatives (11.1%)
29,655Also investment adviser representatives (9.4%)
27,840Agent, rep and adviser on one record
252,318With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Connecticut

Agents holding each line on a Connecticut license.

Adjuster124,571
Accident and Health94,143
Life93,415
Property and Casualty92,799
Travel55,030
Credit54,371
Variable Products35,244
Surplus Lines3,685

Most common active appointments

Among Connecticut-resident agents, by carrier.

Transamerica Life Insurance Company1,470
Encompass Insurance Company of America1,464
Progressive Northwestern Insurance Company1,397
American General Life Insurance Company1,315
The Travelers Indemnity Company1,154
Brighthouse Life Insurance Company1,099
Nationwide Life Insurance Company1,044
United States Life Insurance Company in the City of New York1,026
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company1,017
Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America1,012

Top cities

Agents licensed in Connecticut with a business address in each city.

Hartford2,811
Glastonbury1,032
West Hartford1,013
Stamford966
Farmington811
Norwalk727
Shelton708
Fairfield572
New Haven550
East Hartford540

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Connecticut, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years40,242
2-4 years68,627
5-9 years64,950
10-19 years72,609
20-29 years44,621
30+ years25,094
New to Connecticut
49,062 agents added a Connecticut license in the 12 months to August 2026.
Agencies
2,291 insurance agencies are headquartered in Connecticut, and 13,456 hold a Connecticut license.
Where they live
26,335 residents and 235,797 non-residents, and 54,011 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Connecticut insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Connecticut?

316,143 agents held a Connecticut insurance license in the state's August 2026 data. 26,335 of them live in Connecticut and 235,797 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Connecticut?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Connecticut license from the state's August 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Connecticut?

Adjuster (124,571 agents), Accident and Health (94,143 agents) and Life (93,415 agents).

How many Connecticut agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

35,040 agents licensed in Connecticut are also registered representatives and 29,655 are investment adviser representatives; 27,840 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Connecticut agents on Accupoint.

Every Connecticut agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.