Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Michigan

495,609 agents held a Michigan insurance license in the state's October 2025 data, 71,436 of them Michigan residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

495,609Agents on record
71,436Michigan residents
356,090Non-resident licensees
68,610Business address in Michigan
#5of 52 by agents licensed

From Michigan state data as of October 2025. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

68,835 Michigan agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Michigan agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

63,108Also registered representatives (12.7%)
55,081Also investment adviser representatives (11.1%)
49,354Agent, rep and adviser on one record
410,903With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Michigan

Agents holding each line on a Michigan license.

Accident and Health272,545
Life272,288
Property and Casualty162,161
Variable Products73,276
Adjuster28,453
Title and Legal6,027
Credit5,980
Surplus Lines3,244

Most common active appointments

Among Michigan-resident agents, by carrier.

Progressive Michigan Insurance Company9,005
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan8,939
American General Life Insurance Company7,357
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Mutual Insurance Company6,545
Blue Care Network of Michigan6,442
Bristol West Preferred Insurance Company5,890
Transamerica Life Insurance Company5,628
Priority Health Insurance Company5,205
Priority Health5,166
Banner Life Insurance Company5,069

Top cities

Agents licensed in Michigan with a business address in each city.

Grand Rapids4,813
Troy2,929
Southfield2,496
Detroit1,962
Traverse City1,763
Farmington Hills1,343
Lansing1,271
Dearborn1,261
Ann Arbor1,219
Sterling Heights1,045

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Michigan, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years32,260
2-4 years112,387
5-9 years110,435
10-19 years108,809
20-29 years77,930
30+ years53,787
New to Michigan
59,802 agents added a Michigan license in the 12 months to October 2025.
Agencies
7,805 insurance agencies are headquartered in Michigan, and 19,768 hold a Michigan license.
Where they live
71,436 residents and 356,090 non-residents, and 68,083 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Michigan insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Michigan?

495,609 agents held a Michigan insurance license in the state's October 2025 data. 71,436 of them live in Michigan and 356,090 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Michigan?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Michigan license from the state's October 2025 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Michigan?

Accident and Health (272,545 agents), Life (272,288 agents) and Property and Casualty (162,161 agents).

How many Michigan agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

63,108 agents licensed in Michigan are also registered representatives and 55,081 are investment adviser representatives; 49,354 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Michigan agents on Accupoint.

Every Michigan agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.