Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Ohio

358,150 agents held an Ohio insurance license in the state's October 2025 data, 71,765 of them Ohio residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

358,150Agents on record
71,765Ohio residents
267,962Non-resident licensees
73,353Business address in Ohio
#10of 52 by agents licensed

From Ohio state data as of October 2025. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

53,642 Ohio agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, an Ohio agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

50,058Also registered representatives (14%)
43,223Also investment adviser representatives (12.1%)
39,639Agent, rep and adviser on one record
319,925With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Ohio

Agents holding each line on an Ohio license.

Accident and Health214,427
Life213,877
Property and Casualty128,339
Variable Products63,094
Surplus Lines3,603
Credit2,363
Title and Legal2,063
Travel999

Most common active appointments

Among Ohio-resident agents, by carrier.

Progressive Specialty Insurance Company7,003
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan6,918
Transamerica Life Insurance Company6,848
Progressive Preferred Insurance Company6,626
American General Life Insurance Company6,174
Aetna Health Inc. (a Pennsylvania Corporation)5,274
Community Insurance Company5,189
Medical Mutual of Ohio5,076
Aetna Health of Ohio Inc4,941
Aetna Life Insurance Company4,732

Top cities

Agents licensed in Ohio with a business address in each city.

Cincinnati5,439
Columbus4,842
Cleveland1,978
Toledo1,547
Dayton1,472
Akron1,308
Dublin1,171
Canton1,126
Westerville1,059
Medina596

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Ohio, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years38,358
2-4 years96,627
5-9 years68,581
10-19 years69,424
20-29 years49,128
30+ years36,032
New to Ohio
68,374 agents added an Ohio license in the 12 months to October 2025.
Agencies
7,611 insurance agencies are headquartered in Ohio, and 24,034 hold an Ohio license.
Where they live
71,765 residents and 267,962 non-residents, and 18,423 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Ohio insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Ohio?

358,150 agents held an Ohio insurance license in the state's October 2025 data. 71,765 of them live in Ohio and 267,962 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Ohio?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Ohio license from the state's October 2025 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Ohio?

Accident and Health (214,427 agents), Life (213,877 agents) and Property and Casualty (128,339 agents).

How many Ohio agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

50,058 agents licensed in Ohio are also registered representatives and 43,223 are investment adviser representatives; 39,639 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Ohio agents on Accupoint.

Every Ohio agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.