Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Illinois

296,716 agents held an Illinois insurance license in the state's August 2025 data, 76,460 of them Illinois residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

296,716Agents on record
76,460Illinois residents
206,937Non-resident licensees
77,342Business address in Illinois
#18of 52 by agents licensed

From Illinois state data as of August 2025. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

52,505 Illinois agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, an Illinois agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

49,347Also registered representatives (16.6%)
41,873Also investment adviser representatives (14.1%)
38,715Agent, rep and adviser on one record
227,142With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Illinois

Agents holding each line on an Illinois license.

Life170,418
Accident and Health168,737
Property and Casualty131,426
Variable Products55,924
Surplus Lines4,137
Travel1,943
Credit1,072
Title and Legal248

Most common active appointments

Among Illinois-resident agents, by carrier.

American General Life Insurance Company3,237
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company2,875
Transamerica Life Insurance Company2,721
Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America2,530
Aetna Life Insurance Company2,390
Brighthouse Life Insurance Company2,310
Protective Life Insurance Company2,251
Silverscript Insurance Company2,054
Pruco Life Insurance Company1,955
Unitedhealthcare Insurance Company1,931

Top cities

Agents licensed in Illinois with a business address in each city.

Chicago14,915
Naperville1,605
Aurora1,128
Schaumburg992
Springfield815
Plainfield792
Rockford787
Orland Park708
Downers Grove701
Elgin698

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Illinois, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years18,324
2-4 years73,679
5-9 years59,070
10-19 years67,458
20-29 years45,443
30+ years32,742
New to Illinois
48,599 agents added an Illinois license in the 12 months to August 2025.
Agencies
6,881 insurance agencies are headquartered in Illinois, and 19,813 hold an Illinois license.
Where they live
76,460 residents and 206,937 non-residents, and 13,319 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Illinois insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Illinois?

296,716 agents held an Illinois insurance license in the state's August 2025 data. 76,460 of them live in Illinois and 206,937 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Illinois?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Illinois license from the state's August 2025 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Illinois?

Life (170,418 agents), Accident and Health (168,737 agents) and Property and Casualty (131,426 agents).

How many Illinois agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

49,347 agents licensed in Illinois are also registered representatives and 41,873 are investment adviser representatives; 38,715 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Illinois agents on Accupoint.

Every Illinois agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.