Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Iowa

225,177 agents held an Iowa insurance license in the state's January 2026 data, 26,763 of them Iowa residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

225,177Agents on record
26,763Iowa residents
180,201Non-resident licensees
25,471Business address in Iowa
#35of 52 by agents licensed

From Iowa state data as of January 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

26,057 Iowa agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, an Iowa agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

24,376Also registered representatives (10.8%)
19,978Also investment adviser representatives (8.9%)
18,297Agent, rep and adviser on one record
189,862With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Iowa

Agents holding each line on an Iowa license.

Accident and Health112,973
Property and Casualty103,669
Life102,749
Variable Products25,781
Surplus Lines3,110
Credit2,227
Adjuster1,760
Travel956

Most common active appointments

Among Iowa-resident agents, by carrier.

Wadena Insurance Company1,799
Imt Insurance Company1,799
Brighthouse Life Insurance Company1,650
American Modern Property and Casualty Insurance Company1,528
Cincinnati Life Insurance Company1,330
Golden Rule Insurance Company1,029
North Star Mutual Insurance Company997
North American Company for Life and Health Insurance963
Merchants Bonding Company (Mutual)959
Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company874

Top cities

Agents licensed in Iowa with a business address in each city.

West Des Moines2,148
Des Moines1,663
Cedar Rapids1,363
Dubuque1,206
Urbandale1,037
Davenport736
Waukee645
Ankeny577
Waterloo512
Sioux City499

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Iowa, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years18,537
2-4 years65,848
5-9 years47,984
10-19 years46,514
20-29 years28,358
30+ years17,936
New to Iowa
39,956 agents added an Iowa license in the 12 months to January 2026.
Agencies
1,881 insurance agencies are headquartered in Iowa, and 12,876 hold an Iowa license.
Where they live
26,763 residents and 180,201 non-residents, and 18,213 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Iowa insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Iowa?

225,177 agents held an Iowa insurance license in the state's January 2026 data. 26,763 of them live in Iowa and 180,201 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Iowa?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Iowa license from the state's January 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Iowa?

Accident and Health (112,973 agents), Property and Casualty (103,669 agents) and Life (102,749 agents).

How many Iowa agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

24,376 agents licensed in Iowa are also registered representatives and 19,978 are investment adviser representatives; 18,297 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Iowa agents on Accupoint.

Every Iowa agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.