Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in North Dakota

116,793 agents held a North Dakota insurance license in the state's November 2025 data, 5,767 of them North Dakota residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

116,793Agents on record
5,767North Dakota residents
103,806Non-resident licensees
5,744Business address in North Dakota
#49of 52 by agents licensed

From North Dakota state data as of November 2025. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

10,511 North Dakota agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a North Dakota agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

9,929Also registered representatives (8.5%)
7,837Also investment adviser representatives (6.7%)
7,255Agent, rep and adviser on one record
102,854With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in North Dakota

Agents holding each line on a North Dakota license.

Property and Casualty71,736
Accident and Health44,916
Life39,965
Variable Products9,390
Surplus Lines2,368
Credit1,110
Travel637
Title and Legal547

Most common active appointments

Among North Dakota-resident agents, by carrier.

Progressive Preferred Insurance Company328
Safeco Insurance Company of Illinois226
Bristol West Casualty Insurance Company185
Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America128
C.M. Life Insurance Company117
Protective Life Insurance Company105
Brighthouse Life Insurance Company105
Midwest Family Advantage Insurance Company104
American General Life Insurance Company96
Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company95

Top cities

Agents licensed in North Dakota with a business address in each city.

Fargo1,469
Bismarck792
Minot468
Grand Forks367
West Fargo263
Dickinson210
Mandan195
Williston158
Jamestown123
Wahpeton73

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in North Dakota, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years9,034
2-4 years31,804
5-9 years26,651
10-19 years25,641
20-29 years15,396
30+ years8,267
New to North Dakota
22,954 agents added a North Dakota license in the 12 months to November 2025.
Agencies
1,002 insurance agencies are headquartered in North Dakota, and 9,903 hold a North Dakota license.
Where they live
5,767 residents and 103,806 non-residents, and 7,220 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

North Dakota insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in North Dakota?

116,793 agents held a North Dakota insurance license in the state's November 2025 data. 5,767 of them live in North Dakota and 103,806 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in North Dakota?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their North Dakota license from the state's November 2025 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in North Dakota?

Property and Casualty (71,736 agents), Accident and Health (44,916 agents) and Life (39,965 agents).

How many North Dakota agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

9,929 agents licensed in North Dakota are also registered representatives and 7,837 are investment adviser representatives; 7,255 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search North Dakota agents on Accupoint.

Every North Dakota agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.