Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Montana

165,538 agents held a Montana insurance license in the state's November 2025 data, 5,734 of them Montana residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

165,538Agents on record
5,734Montana residents
141,331Non-resident licensees
5,592Business address in Montana
#45of 52 by agents licensed

From Montana state data as of November 2025. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

17,025 Montana agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Montana agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

15,964Also registered representatives (9.6%)
13,209Also investment adviser representatives (8%)
12,148Agent, rep and adviser on one record
138,443With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Montana

Agents holding each line on a Montana license.

Property and Casualty80,634
Accident and Health62,244
Life56,264
Adjuster20,575
Variable Products12,395
Surplus Lines2,975
Surety and Bail Bonds2,710
Credit1,283

Most common active appointments

Among Montana-resident agents, by carrier.

Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan944
Bristol West Insurance Company817
Lyndon Southern Insurance Company740
American General Life Insurance Company736
Safeco Insurance Company of America727
American Economy Insurance Company723
Ohio Security Insurance Company706
The Ohio Casualty Insurance Company700
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company698
Safeco Insurance Company of Illinois696

Top cities

Agents licensed in Montana with a business address in each city.

Billings1,105
Missoula678
Bozeman674
Helena408
Great Falls403
Kalispell397
Butte133
Miles City92
Whitefish79
Hamilton77

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Montana, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years11,546
2-4 years46,430
5-9 years36,713
10-19 years36,941
20-29 years22,191
30+ years11,717
New to Montana
27,887 agents added a Montana license in the 12 months to November 2025.
Agencies
201 insurance agencies are headquartered in Montana, and 11,598 hold a Montana license.
Where they live
5,734 residents and 141,331 non-residents, and 18,473 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Montana insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Montana?

165,538 agents held a Montana insurance license in the state's November 2025 data. 5,734 of them live in Montana and 141,331 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Montana?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Montana license from the state's November 2025 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Montana?

Property and Casualty (80,634 agents), Accident and Health (62,244 agents) and Life (56,264 agents).

How many Montana agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

15,964 agents licensed in Montana are also registered representatives and 13,209 are investment adviser representatives; 12,148 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Montana agents on Accupoint.

Every Montana agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.