Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Kentucky

334,969 agents held a Kentucky insurance license in the state's August 2025 data, 23,625 of them Kentucky residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

334,969Agents on record
23,625Kentucky residents
239,576Non-resident licensees
22,284Business address in Kentucky
#12of 52 by agents licensed

From Kentucky state data as of August 2025. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

25,928 Kentucky agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Kentucky agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

24,157Also registered representatives (7.2%)
20,407Also investment adviser representatives (6.1%)
18,636Agent, rep and adviser on one record
272,628With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Kentucky

Agents holding each line on a Kentucky license.

Adjuster134,486
Accident and Health106,045
Life96,752
Property and Casualty89,646
Variable Products23,648
Credit2,977
Surplus Lines2,836
Travel731

Most common active appointments

Among Kentucky-resident agents, by carrier.

Anthem Health Plans of Kentucky, Inc.2,605
Transamerica Life Insurance Company2,565
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan2,555
Compcare Health Services Insurance Corporation1,929
Bristol West Insurance Company1,922
American General Life Insurance Company1,891
American Modern Property and Casualty Insurance Company1,872
Anthem Insurance Companies, Inc.1,821
American Economy Insurance Company1,698
Safeco Insurance Company of America1,620

Top cities

Agents licensed in Kentucky with a business address in each city.

Louisville5,695
Lexington2,804
Bowling Green944
Owensboro542
Somerset378
Paducah358
Elizabethtown326
Covington316
Frankfort312
Florence292

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Kentucky, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years19,460
2-4 years97,571
5-9 years76,142
10-19 years77,418
20-29 years42,339
30+ years22,039
New to Kentucky
55,906 agents added a Kentucky license in the 12 months to August 2025.
Agencies
2,254 insurance agencies are headquartered in Kentucky, and 13,110 hold a Kentucky license.
Where they live
23,625 residents and 239,576 non-residents, and 71,768 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Kentucky insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Kentucky?

334,969 agents held a Kentucky insurance license in the state's August 2025 data. 23,625 of them live in Kentucky and 239,576 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Kentucky?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Kentucky license from the state's August 2025 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Kentucky?

Adjuster (134,486 agents), Accident and Health (106,045 agents) and Life (96,752 agents).

How many Kentucky agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

24,157 agents licensed in Kentucky are also registered representatives and 20,407 are investment adviser representatives; 18,636 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Kentucky agents on Accupoint.

Every Kentucky agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.