Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in North Carolina

676,355 agents held a North Carolina insurance license in the state's January 2026 data, 105,654 of them North Carolina residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

676,355Agents on record
105,654North Carolina residents
476,871Non-resident licensees
98,621Business address in North Carolina
#2of 52 by agents licensed

From North Carolina state data as of January 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

97,713 North Carolina agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a North Carolina agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

90,372Also registered representatives (13.4%)
79,958Also investment adviser representatives (11.8%)
72,617Agent, rep and adviser on one record
509,649With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in North Carolina

Agents holding each line on a North Carolina license.

Life309,137
Accident and Health301,223
Property and Casualty174,047
Adjuster90,828
Variable Products88,486
Credit20,391
Surplus Lines6,069
Title and Legal4,008

Most common active appointments

Among North Carolina-resident agents, by carrier.

Aetna Health of Ohio Inc2,434
Wellpoint Tennessee Inc2,318
Celtic Insurance Company2,152
Pennsylvania Health & Wellness Inc2,063
American General Life Insurance Company1,828
Community Insurance Company1,788
Buckeye Community Health Plan, Inc.1,757
Emphesys Insurance Company1,722
Aetna Life Insurance Company1,711
Anthem Blue Cross Life and Health Insurance Company1,692

Top cities

Agents licensed in North Carolina with a business address in each city.

Charlotte17,407
Raleigh8,178
Greensboro4,632
Wilmington2,811
Winston Salem2,776
Durham2,401
Fayetteville2,225
Cary1,542
Asheville1,509
Concord1,265

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in North Carolina, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years48,691
2-4 years155,913
5-9 years143,744
10-19 years152,075
20-29 years104,255
30+ years71,677
New to North Carolina
78,779 agents added a North Carolina license in the 12 months to January 2026.
Agencies
5,775 insurance agencies are headquartered in North Carolina, and 23,762 hold a North Carolina license.
Where they live
105,654 residents and 476,871 non-residents, and 93,830 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

North Carolina insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in North Carolina?

676,355 agents held a North Carolina insurance license in the state's January 2026 data. 105,654 of them live in North Carolina and 476,871 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in North Carolina?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their North Carolina license from the state's January 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in North Carolina?

Life (309,137 agents), Accident and Health (301,223 agents) and Property and Casualty (174,047 agents).

How many North Carolina agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

90,372 agents licensed in North Carolina are also registered representatives and 79,958 are investment adviser representatives; 72,617 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search North Carolina agents on Accupoint.

Every North Carolina agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.