Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Alabama

260,014 agents held an Alabama insurance license in the state's January 2026 data, 33,129 of them Alabama residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

260,014Agents on record
33,129Alabama residents
212,188Non-resident licensees
31,271Business address in Alabama
#25of 52 by agents licensed

From Alabama state data as of January 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

27,512 Alabama agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, an Alabama agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

25,828Also registered representatives (9.9%)
21,638Also investment adviser representatives (8.3%)
19,954Agent, rep and adviser on one record
221,655With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Alabama

Agents holding each line on an Alabama license.

Accident and Health126,065
Life116,947
Property and Casualty98,429
Adjuster33,026
Variable Products26,594
Credit4,309
Surplus Lines3,069
Title and Legal1,560

Most common active appointments

Among Alabama-resident agents, by carrier.

Progressive Specialty Insurance Company3,927
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan3,843
Transamerica Life Insurance Company3,419
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company2,042
State Farm Fire and Casualty Company2,034
Integon Indemnity Corporation2,012
American Modern Property and Casualty Insurance Company1,850
The Standard Fire Insurance Company1,811
State Farm Classic Insurance Company1,762
Integon National Insurance Company1,713

Top cities

Agents licensed in Alabama with a business address in each city.

Birmingham4,342
Mobile3,464
Montgomery1,675
Huntsville1,582
Hoover1,022
Tuscaloosa785
Dothan668
Decatur562
Florence541
Cullman431

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Alabama, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years28,412
2-4 years62,124
5-9 years56,858
10-19 years57,244
20-29 years35,016
30+ years20,360
New to Alabama
48,117 agents added an Alabama license in the 12 months to January 2026.
Agencies
3,077 insurance agencies are headquartered in Alabama, and 16,339 hold an Alabama license.
Where they live
33,129 residents and 212,188 non-residents, and 14,697 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Alabama insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Alabama?

260,014 agents held an Alabama insurance license in the state's January 2026 data. 33,129 of them live in Alabama and 212,188 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Alabama?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Alabama license from the state's January 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Alabama?

Accident and Health (126,065 agents), Life (116,947 agents) and Property and Casualty (98,429 agents).

How many Alabama agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

25,828 agents licensed in Alabama are also registered representatives and 21,638 are investment adviser representatives; 19,954 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Alabama agents on Accupoint.

Every Alabama agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.