Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Georgia

390,592 agents held a Georgia insurance license in the state's August 2026 data, 91,608 of them Georgia residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

390,592Agents on record
91,608Georgia residents
285,010Non-resident licensees
88,365Business address in Georgia
#8of 52 by agents licensed

From Georgia state data as of August 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

53,854 Georgia agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Georgia agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

50,689Also registered representatives (13%)
42,727Also investment adviser representatives (10.9%)
39,562Agent, rep and adviser on one record
326,661With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Georgia

Agents holding each line on a Georgia license.

Life207,433
Accident and Health193,966
Property and Casualty130,342
Variable Products49,006
Adjuster46,055
Credit4,554
Surplus Lines4,010
Title and Legal1,366

Most common active appointments

Among Georgia-resident agents, by carrier.

Progressive Freedom Insurance Company6,994
American General Life Insurance Company6,186
Transamerica Life Insurance Company5,874
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company4,751
Fidelity & Guaranty Life Insurance Company4,725
Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan4,639
Aetna Health and Life Insurance Company4,212
Geico Marine Insurance Company4,088
Emphesys Insurance Company3,993
State Farm Fire and Casualty Company3,818

Top cities

Agents licensed in Georgia with a business address in each city.

Atlanta11,930
Alpharetta4,124
Macon3,082
Sandy Springs2,961
Marietta2,463
Lawrenceville2,359
Dunwoody2,243
Duluth2,133
Cumming1,791
Savannah1,717

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Georgia, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years67,476
2-4 years78,648
5-9 years76,258
10-19 years82,152
20-29 years53,306
30+ years32,752
New to Georgia
64,435 agents added a Georgia license in the 12 months to August 2026.
Agencies
7,238 insurance agencies are headquartered in Georgia, and 18,759 hold a Georgia license.
Where they live
91,608 residents and 285,010 non-residents, and 13,974 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Georgia insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Georgia?

390,592 agents held a Georgia insurance license in the state's August 2026 data. 91,608 of them live in Georgia and 285,010 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Georgia?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Georgia license from the state's August 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Georgia?

Life (207,433 agents), Accident and Health (193,966 agents) and Property and Casualty (130,342 agents).

How many Georgia agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

50,689 agents licensed in Georgia are also registered representatives and 42,727 are investment adviser representatives; 39,562 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Georgia agents on Accupoint.

Every Georgia agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.