Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Florida

657,782 agents held a Florida insurance license in the state's April 2026 data, 253,169 of them Florida residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

657,782Agents on record
253,169Florida residents
342,579Non-resident licensees
241,047Business address in Florida
#3of 52 by agents licensed

From Florida state data as of April 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

118,049 Florida agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Florida agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

110,847Also registered representatives (16.9%)
97,852Also investment adviser representatives (14.9%)
90,650Agent, rep and adviser on one record
564,295With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Florida

Agents holding each line on a Florida license.

Life342,844
Variable Products339,944
Accident and Health297,488
Adjuster155,279
Property and Casualty137,591
Title and Legal5,077
Surplus Lines4,244
Credit2,812

Most common active appointments

Among Florida-resident agents, by carrier.

American General Life Insurance Company29,429
Centene Venture Company Florida27,832
Cigna Health and Life Insurance Company27,530
Sunshine State Health Plan Inc26,681
Aetna Health Inc. (a Florida Corporation)25,794
Aetna Life Insurance Company24,996
Celtic Insurance Company24,711
United Healthcare of Florida, Inc.23,734
Superior Healthplan, Inc.22,533
Simply Healthcare Plans Inc21,696

Top cities

Agents licensed in Florida with a business address in each city.

Tampa19,164
Miami17,967
Orlando12,864
Jacksonville9,197
Lakeland6,245
Doral5,783
Boca Raton5,671
Fort Lauderdale4,507
Riverview3,462
West Palm Beach3,203

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Florida, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years74,220
2-4 years140,747
5-9 years129,732
10-19 years146,401
20-29 years96,375
30+ years70,307
New to Florida
79,547 agents added a Florida license in the 12 months to April 2026.
Agencies
38,581 insurance agencies are headquartered in Florida, and 59,966 hold a Florida license.
Where they live
253,169 residents and 342,579 non-residents, and 62,034 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Florida insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Florida?

657,782 agents held a Florida insurance license in the state's April 2026 data. 253,169 of them live in Florida and 342,579 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Florida?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Florida license from the state's April 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Florida?

Life (342,844 agents), Variable Products (339,944 agents) and Accident and Health (297,488 agents).

How many Florida agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

110,847 agents licensed in Florida are also registered representatives and 97,852 are investment adviser representatives; 90,650 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Florida agents on Accupoint.

Every Florida agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.