Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in Puerto Rico

14,306 agents held a Puerto Rico insurance license in its August 2026 data, 11,331 of them Puerto Rico residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

14,306Agents on record
11,331Puerto Rico residents
2,776Non-resident licensees
11,361Business address in Puerto Rico
#52of 52 by agents licensed

From Puerto Rico license data as of August 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

848 Puerto Rico agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a Puerto Rico agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

811Also registered representatives (5.7%)
509Also investment adviser representatives (3.6%)
472Agent, rep and adviser on one record
10,625With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in Puerto Rico

Agents holding each line on a Puerto Rico license.

Life8,597
Accident and Health7,222
Property and Casualty3,958
Adjuster1,625
Variable Products993
Title and Legal527
Surety and Bail Bonds123
Reinsurance44

Most common active appointments

Among Puerto Rico-resident agents, by carrier.

Triple-S Vida, Inc.2,015
Universal Life Insurance Company1,888
Multinational Life Insurance Company1,595
Primerica Life Insurance Company1,500
Mcs Advantage Inc.1,426
Trans-Oceanic Life Insurance Company1,219
American National Insurance Company1,187
Triple-S Advantage, Inc.1,136
Mapfre Praico Insurance Company1,040
Universal Insurance Company1,023

Top cities

Agents licensed in Puerto Rico with a business address in each city.

San Juan4,974
Guaynabo931
Bayamon460
Caguas458
Ponce380
Carolina362
Mayaguez288
Toa Baja266
Hatillo260
Aguadilla233

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in Puerto Rico, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years2,334
2-4 years2,087
5-9 years2,148
10-19 years3,945
20-29 years3,234
30+ years558
New to Puerto Rico
2,209 agents added a Puerto Rico license in the 12 months to August 2026.
Agencies
804 insurance agencies are headquartered in Puerto Rico, and 1,159 hold a Puerto Rico license.
Where they live
11,331 residents and 2,776 non-residents, and 199 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

Puerto Rico insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in Puerto Rico?

14,306 agents held a Puerto Rico insurance license in its August 2026 data. 11,331 of them live in Puerto Rico and 2,776 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in Puerto Rico?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their Puerto Rico license from its August 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in Puerto Rico?

Life (8,597 agents), Accident and Health (7,222 agents) and Property and Casualty (3,958 agents).

How many Puerto Rico agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

811 agents licensed in Puerto Rico are also registered representatives and 509 are investment adviser representatives; 472 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search Puerto Rico agents on Accupoint.

Every Puerto Rico agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.