Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in the District of Columbia

131,342 agents held a District of Columbia insurance license in its May 2026 data, 1,522 of them District of Columbia residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

131,342Agents on record
1,522District of Columbia residents
126,087Non-resident licensees
1,624Business address in the District of Columbia
#47of 52 by agents licensed

From District of Columbia license data as of May 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

18,320 District of Columbia agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a District of Columbia agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

17,394Also registered representatives (13.2%)
14,237Also investment adviser representatives (10.8%)
13,311Agent, rep and adviser on one record
122,333With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in the District of Columbia

Agents holding each line on a District of Columbia license.

Property and Casualty73,985
Accident and Health55,506
Life53,795
Variable Products17,896
Surplus Lines2,831
Title and Legal1,168
Travel700
Surety and Bail Bonds323

Most common active appointments

Among District of Columbia-resident agents, by carrier.

Transamerica Life Insurance Company200
Primerica Life Insurance Company142
The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company130
Brighthouse Life Insurance Company107
Pacific Life Insurance Company101
Life Insurance Company of the Southwest99
Nationwide Life and Annuity Insurance Company99
Principal Life Insurance Company96
Jackson National Life Insurance Company94
Banner Life Insurance Company94

Top cities

Agents licensed in the District of Columbia with a business address in each city.

Washington1,613

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in the District of Columbia, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years14,476
2-4 years28,546
5-9 years27,111
10-19 years29,630
20-29 years19,789
30+ years11,790
New to the District of Columbia
23,205 agents added a District of Columbia license in the 12 months to May 2026.
Agencies
150 insurance agencies are headquartered in the District of Columbia, and 8,544 hold a District of Columbia license.
Where they live
1,522 residents and 126,087 non-residents, and 3,733 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

District of Columbia insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in the District of Columbia?

131,342 agents held a District of Columbia insurance license in its May 2026 data. 1,522 of them live in the District of Columbia and 126,087 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in the District of Columbia?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their District of Columbia license from its May 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in the District of Columbia?

Property and Casualty (73,985 agents), Accident and Health (55,506 agents) and Life (53,795 agents).

How many District of Columbia agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

17,394 agents licensed in the District of Columbia are also registered representatives and 14,237 are investment adviser representatives; 13,311 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search District of Columbia agents on Accupoint.

Every District of Columbia agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.