Skip to main content
insurance agents by state

Licensed insurance agents in South Carolina

477,581 agents held a South Carolina insurance license in the state's February 2026 data, 45,475 of them South Carolina residents. On Accupoint each is one record across insurance, Broker Dealer and advisory data.

477,581Agents on record
45,475South Carolina residents
359,697Non-resident licensees
41,905Business address in South Carolina
#6of 52 by agents licensed

From South Carolina state data as of February 2026. Each agent is counted once.

one record, every channel

55,980 South Carolina agents also hold a securities registration.

A state license lookup answers one question about one license. On Accupoint, a South Carolina agent's record also carries their licenses in every other state and their carrier appointments, and for those with a securities registration, their Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, exams and employment history.

52,651Also registered representatives (11%)
46,245Also investment adviser representatives (9.7%)
42,916Agent, rep and adviser on one record
367,262With an active carrier appointment

Lines of authority in South Carolina

Agents holding each line on a South Carolina license.

Life200,911
Accident and Health198,791
Adjuster131,180
Property and Casualty118,709
Variable Products53,482
Surplus Lines4,688
Credit4,371
Surety and Bail Bonds2,856

Most common active appointments

Among South Carolina-resident agents, by carrier.

Aetna Health of Ohio Inc1,229
Celtic Insurance Company1,019
Buckeye Community Health Plan, Inc.945
Superior Healthplan, Inc.940
Buckeye Health Plan Community Solutions Inc905
Pennsylvania Health & Wellness Inc902
Aetna Life Insurance Company901
Silverscript Insurance Company874
Aetna Health Inc. (a Pennsylvania Corporation)859
American General Life Insurance Company805

Top cities

Agents licensed in South Carolina with a business address in each city.

Columbia5,141
Greenville3,774
Charleston2,025
Myrtle Beach1,571
Mount Pleasant1,489
Lexington1,152
Spartanburg1,103
Summerville1,083
North Charleston993
Florence924

Years in the industry

Agents licensed in South Carolina, by years since they entered the industry.

0-1 years49,594
2-4 years134,778
5-9 years96,178
10-19 years100,305
20-29 years60,671
30+ years36,055
New to South Carolina
81,350 agents added a South Carolina license in the 12 months to February 2026.
Agencies
3,736 insurance agencies are headquartered in South Carolina, and 21,505 hold a South Carolina license.
Where they live
45,475 residents and 359,697 non-residents, and 72,409 with no resident state on record.
beyond a license lookup

Every state, every channel, one record.

A state lookup shows one license at a time. Accupoint shows the whole professional: every state they hold a license in, their carriers, any Broker Dealer and advisory registrations, and the history behind them, on one record you can search, export and act on.

2,726,471

Insurance agents, counted once

Across 52 jurisdictions. 1,313,853 hold licenses in more than one state, 10.2 states each on average.

311,710

Agents with a securities registration

Registered representatives and investment adviser representatives who also hold an insurance license, on the same record.

History

Licenses, appointments and employment

License and line of authority dates by state and carrier appointments, plus exams and the firms they have worked for when they also hold a securities registration.

Act on it

Search, CRM, Claude and ChatGPT

Search and export by license, line, carrier and geography, push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

questions

South Carolina insurance agents, answered.

How many insurance agents are licensed in South Carolina?

477,581 agents held a South Carolina insurance license in the state's February 2026 data. 45,475 of them live in South Carolina and 359,697 are licensed there as non-residents.

How do I look up insurance agents licensed in South Carolina?

Search Accupoint by name, city, line of authority or carrier. Each agent's record carries their South Carolina license from the state's February 2026 data, their licenses in every other state, carrier appointments and any Broker Dealer or advisory registrations.

Which lines of authority are most common in South Carolina?

Life (200,911 agents), Accident and Health (198,791 agents) and Adjuster (131,180 agents).

How many South Carolina agents are also registered representatives or advisers?

52,651 agents licensed in South Carolina are also registered representatives and 46,245 are investment adviser representatives; 42,916 are all three. On Accupoint they are one record each.

What does non-resident mean?

An agent licensed in a state other than the one they live in holds a non-resident license there. Agents who sell across state lines often hold many. Across the country, 1,313,853 agents are licensed in more than one state.

Can I send these agents to my CRM or ask about them from Claude or ChatGPT?

Yes, on a plan that includes them. Push records to your CRM (ask which CRMs your account supports), or ask Accupoint from Claude or ChatGPT, in preview.

Is Accupoint a government agency?

No. Accupoint is an independent data company, not a government agency and not a consumer reporting agency.

Search South Carolina agents on Accupoint.

Every South Carolina agent with their licenses, registrations and history, or talk with our team about the audience you need.